HomeQ&AWhat does "lapachanga" mean?

What does "lapachanga" mean?

1
vote

people tell me that if you pronounce la pachanga a certain way, it means a bad word. Is that true?

5540 views
updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by sjerger
Welcome to the forum. Please go to your profile page and click on "messages". I just sent you a PM with my opinion of this. - alba3, JUN 27, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

Of course not friend don not be fooled "Pachanga" means "PARTY" it is a bery comun word in spanish is a slang. Pero si has hablado español toda tu vida es muy fácil utilizar cualquier palabra i darle otro sentido jiji

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by adnmiky
"bery comun" should be "very common" in english, FYI. And "don not" should be either "do not" or "don't" - llego, JUN 27, 2010
1
vote

"The Party." Not sure what the mala palabra might be.

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by llego
0
votes

Of course not friend don not be fooled "Pachanga" means "PARTY" it is a bery comun word in spanish is a slang. Pero si has hablado español toda tu vida es muy fácil utilizar cualquier palabra i darle otro sentido jiji

I love this! Adnmiky, bienvenido al nuestro foro. smile

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by Goyo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS