HomeQ&AWhich is the right word for "floor" in the house piso or suelo?

Which is the right word for "floor" in the house piso or suelo?

3
votes

which word is correct when your are about the house floor .asking someone to clean the floor.

1431 views
updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by faliron
Bienvenida al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507, JUN 27, 2010

2 Answers

6
votes

The floor of a house can be either Piso or Suelo.

When counting the floors in a building or a house, it must be Piso (Primer piso, segundo piso, tercer piso, etc).

updated OCT 4, 2015
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

Suelo is correct.

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS