HomeQ&A¿Que significa (Detallista) en el idioma inglés?

¿Que significa (Detallista) en el idioma inglés?

0
votes

Hola mis compañeros,

Yo tengo duda con la palabra o el adjetivo ( Detallista) en inglés,¿Ella significa la persona que contar las palabras bontias a la gente?.. Os agradezco para vuestra preocupación..Saludos.

29387 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by caballero1980
posted by caballero1980
palabras bontias?? - 0074b507, JUN 27, 2010

3 Answers

4
votes

Hablas de :detallista', como "atento"? Se dice "thoughtful" o "kind".

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
Yes. If I were to say that my boyfriend is "detallista" then he probably buys me flowers, remembers my birthday and our anniversary and notices if I get a new haircut. He's thoughtful. - alba3, JUN 27, 2010
Wouldn't happen to know where I could find one of those, would you? ;) - alba3, JUN 27, 2010
this is it - 00494d19, JUN 27, 2010
Alba3, me haces reir!!! - mountaingirl123, JUN 27, 2010
Why are these things not in the dictionary? Neither of the dictionaries I consulted said anything about it meaning "kind." At least there are people who actually speak the language who can tell us these things! Thanks. :) - MacFadden, JUN 28, 2010
3
votes

El diccionario dice que como adjectivo quiere decir 'painstaking,' 'thoughtful,' 'precise,' y 'meticulous,' y como sustantivo quiere decir 'retailer'.

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
1
vote
updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by 0074b507
Someone "meticulous" is someone who shows great attention to minute detail, perhaps someone picky and precise. This can also be "detallista" but not in the context that he mentioned. - alba3, JUN 27, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS