HomeQ&AWorld Cup question!!!!!!!!

World Cup question!!!!!!!!

1
vote

Hello! Referring to the World Cup, how would you say "I like to watch it on Telemundo, because they say Goooooooooooooooooooaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaallllllllllllllllllllllll!!!!!!!!!!!!"?

2043 views
updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by kenmasters

3 Answers

3
votes

"Me gusta mirarlo por Telemundo, porque dicen Gooooooooooooooooooooooolllllllllllllllllll!!!!!!!!!!!!!"

.

...para Argentina!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! jajajaja

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by Benz
jeje sí - 003487d6, JUN 27, 2010
¡qué partido! - margaretbl, JUN 27, 2010
Me voy a morir de un infartoo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! jajaja - Benz, JUN 27, 2010
Hey! you should listen to the Argentinian Tv!!! I'm watching the soccer match right now and .... Oh boy! they really shout!!!!!!!!!! - Benz, JUN 27, 2010
No te mueras - porfa!!! No es para morirse!!!! - mountaingirl123, JUN 27, 2010
jaja lo sé mountain... pero si supieras la pasión que se vive acá con el fútbol.... Ojalá fuéramos así en otros aspectos también!!! - Benz, JUN 27, 2010
1
vote

!alt text

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by margaretbl
quería hacerla más grande pero nada... - margaretbl, JUN 27, 2010
This is the Argentinian flag margaretbl... with the sun :) - Benz, JUN 27, 2010
Si, por eso la puse! - margaretbl, JUN 27, 2010
Oh you mean I had it wrong? I looked for Argentina on bucket thingy! Sorry - margaretbl, JUN 27, 2010
Ohhh, qué golaso de Méjico, bonito!!!! - margaretbl, JUN 27, 2010
golazo... lástima... no alcanzó... jeje - Benz, JUN 27, 2010
1
vote

Have you heard about Paul, the octopus who has a 100% success rate of predicting the winners of each game?

Apparently they (whoever "they" are) lower flags of the playing countries into his tank, and he selects a flag to indicate the winner.

I caught the tail end of a spot on this on TV yesterday. I guess he has consistently picked Germany as the world champ.

I haven't done a search on this, but he is called "Paul the Oracle Octopus". LOL

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
Haha, I just looked at Paul, apparently he is British but a German favorite! - margaretbl, JUN 27, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS