HomeQ&ATo say computer in Spanish

To say computer in Spanish

1
vote

I know that computer in Spanish is "computadora". But are there Spanish words for "desktop" and "laptop" ?

Thanks for your help

11504 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Steve-Choi

2 Answers

1
vote

You've got "computadora de escritorio" and "computadora portátil" (desktop computer and laptop respectively)

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by Lucho
posted by Lucho
The word "portátil" needs an accent. - --Mariana--, JUN 27, 2010
You're right! It's a 'grave' noun. Sorry about that - Lucho, JUN 27, 2010
No, it is aguda (ends in a consonant). That is why you need an accent to place the stress on a different syllable other than the last one. - 0074b507, JUN 27, 2010
I'm sorry to contradict you, Gfreed, but "portátil" is a grave word. It ends in a consonant other than N or S and it carries its phonetic accent in the penultimate syllable. Therefore, it's grave and needs a tilde. - Lucho, JUN 28, 2010
1
vote

also ordenador

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by Gocika
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS