HomeQ&ACan you suggest a Spanish nick-name?

Can you suggest a Spanish nick-name?

5
votes

I would like to give a knick-name to a friend whose eyes are the color aqua-blue (absolutely stunning!) Any suggestions? Oh, for a girl. Thanks for the help.

4765 views
updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by tamyrono
Tamy...with all the suggestions, which one did you settle on? - foxluv, JUL 3, 2010
Still haven't picked one! Nothing quite fits the AQUA blue, but I appreciate all the suggestions!!! - tamyrono, JUL 5, 2010

8 Answers

4
votes

How about "Cielo"?

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by alba3
ummm... it's nice, but too romantic for just a friend :) - Benz, JUN 27, 2010
This reminds me of a popular song in Spanish called "Ojos de cielo"... but I guess it's too long for a nickname, isn't it? :) - Benz, JUN 27, 2010
2
votes

What do you think of 'Bella' which means Very Beautiful?

Photobucket

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
I like this one :) - Benz, JUN 27, 2010
1
vote

I had a female cousin whose eyes were so blue they were almost violet so maybe you can use lila o violeta

Photobucket blue violet eyes

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by foxluv
posted by foxluv
1
vote

Any woman would like her nickname to be "Guapa" (Gorgeous).

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Lo sabrías. - Goyo, JUN 27, 2010
1
vote

Linda cool smirk

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by Gocika
;0) - tamyrono, JUN 27, 2010
I like this one too :) - Benz, JUN 27, 2010
0
votes

Flor

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by soulglo1990
0
votes

I like : lorea or imuoreka .wink

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by 00b6f46c
posted by 00b6f46c
If those are nicknames, don't you think they should be capitalized? - Gocika, JUN 27, 2010
0
votes

maybe :Heidita wink

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by 00b6f46c
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS