HomeQ&AFind the mistake .

Find the mistake .

2
votes

Hi everybody ! I would like to post a small Comprehension and it will have a mistakein it and all you have to do is to find the mistake. .and post it on an answer the winner is the one who will find the mistake first .I hope you like that idea wink

Era un sábado por la mañana. Bob, Barb, Becky y Bill, iban a jugar a las escondidas en el establo. Bill era el que iba a contar, los demás se irán a esconder. Bob subió le escalera hasta el pajar. Luego se metió entre el heno. Barb se escondió en el cuarto donde le guarda el alimento, Becky se escondió bajo un carretón grande.

good luck smile

1470 views
updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by 00b6f46c
posted by 00b6f46c
Big deal! I can write something with more errors than that with my eyes closed and one hand behind my back! - 0074b507, JUN 27, 2010
Shouldn't it be se irían or se iban instead of se irán, in order to maintain consistency of tenses? - AgentB, JUN 27, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

le escalera

La escalera

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by --Jen--
0
votes

donde le guarda el alimento

What purpose does le perform here? Was it supposed to be se?

los demás se irán a esconder

Isn't the future in the past expressed with the conditional tense; not the future tense?

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
agree - timothychongg, JUN 27, 2010
0
votes

Bill era el que iba a "BUSCARLOS MIENTRAS" los demás Bob subió "LA" escalera
El cuarto donde "SE" guarda el alimento "Y" Becky se escondió bajo un

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by adnmiky
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS