HomeQ&APedantic question about 'otro'

Pedantic question about 'otro'

4
votes

I can rephrase the sentence to avoid the problem; I don't want to because I'm trying to do understand the effect of implied gender on inclusion in a category.

If I'm talking about the artists María and Roberto, I could say

I will meet Roberto and the other artist (María) on the corner.

Encontraré a Roberto y a la otra artista en la esquina. (because they're both artists)

OR

Encontraré a Roberto y a la artista en la esquina. (because Roberto is not a female artist)

Which is correct?

1144 views
updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by jlupine

2 Answers

5
votes

Regardless of how you say it, Otra refers to Maria - gender agreement.

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

You also have changed the meaning of the sentence slightly. (ignoring your introductory explanation)

If you say ..."the other artist"... we know that they are both artists.

If you say ...Robert and the [female] artist...then we only know that one of them is an artist.

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by 0074b507
Because I'm forced to use "la otra artista" for María, does the noun phrase mean "the other artist" or does it mean "the other female artist"? - jlupine, JUN 27, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS