HomeQ&AHandy Manny = Good For Everyone?

Handy Manny = Good For Everyone?

4
votes

Hmmm, I was thinking about it and well, I think it might be helpful for beginners to watch the following shows to learn basic Spanish:

Dora

Diego

Handy Manny

These "baby" shows helped me learn very basic things.....

For all you with Spanish Homework Help, check out Dorasmile

2145 views
updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by princessjane

5 Answers

2
votes

Children's books are also a good way to learn!

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by 004e13c4
2
votes

Great idea, Lena. I agree. They are very helpful for beginners.

Also, here's a link to Spanish TV and Youtube has a baby show called Pocoyo.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

Absolutely.

You learn your first language as a child, and a second if you are lucky.

The programmes are basic, but thats what you need as a beginner.

I watch Handy Manny with my son, thats my excuse anyway!

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by fontanero
2
votes

Good idea! Any time one has the opportunity to start a new language the same way a child learns his native language, it should be taken advantage of as much as possible.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

I love Cantajuegos LOL!

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by --Jen--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS