HomeQ&AWhat is the meaning of lo

What is the meaning of lo

1
vote

What do lo really mean do it mean what or it?

1201 views
updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by jamalking

3 Answers

1
vote

This article also mentions its use in the loísmo and to refer to preceding nouns or adjectives with ser and estar.

—¿Es nueva tu computadora?. —No lo es. "Is your computer new?" "It isn't."

—¿Estaban felices?. —Sí, lo están. "Were they happy?" "Yes they were."

uses of lo

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by 0074b507
Jamalking, read the article that Q linked to (uses of lo)...it's a good place to start your LO journey. - webdunce, JUN 27, 2010
0
votes

I usually translate it as "the thing"

Lo importante es - the important thing is

Lo que - the thing that

Lo de - the thing about

Etc etc

Hope that helps you

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by patch
0
votes

LO can mean it, him, her, and you. LO can also mean "the."

"The thing" is also a good translation in many cases as patch said.

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by webdunce
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS