HomeQ&A1.13 To wash clothes

1.13 To wash clothes

2
votes

The flashcards say "To wash clothes" = "Lavar la ropa". But clothes is plural? Why it is not "Lavar las ropas" ? Or is this an exception?

1597 views
updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by amykay
posted by Vraagje101

2 Answers

1
vote

Just like we say 'the washing' - singular (not the washings lol) but there sure is alot of it smile Washing

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Looks like you have a busy Sunday ahead of you. - fontanero, JUN 27, 2010
0
votes

La ropa is a singular noun that usually refers to a plural concept (the clothing). It is like la gente (the people), which is also a singular noun that refers to a plural concept.

La gente allí es amable. (The people there are kind.)

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by webdunce
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS