HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: depurar

La palabra del día: depurar

7
votes

depurar - to purify, to purge, to refine, to debug, to cleanse, to filter

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Post which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.


.

Los riñones son órganos situados en la parte posterior del abdomen y su función es depurar sangre produciendo orina.

Kidneys are organs situated in the back part of the abdomen and their function is to filter blood producing urine.

3670 views
updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUN 27, 2010
la sangre - 00494d19, JUN 30, 2010

13 Answers

5
votes

Quiero depurar mi mente de viejas creencias.

I want to purge my mind of old beliefs. rolleyes

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
la mente - Issabela, JUN 27, 2010
...mi mente de viejas... - melipiru, JUN 27, 2010
Thank you ladies, gracias señoras bonitas! - ray76, JUN 27, 2010
3
votes

Jesucristo murió por nosotros para depurarnos de nuestros pecados

Jesus Christ died for us in order to cleanse us from our sins

alt text

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by 009ee30f
posted by 009ee30f
2
votes

Vivo en un ciudad y tengo un filtro, por eso bebo solo agua depurado.

I live in a city and have a filter, that's why I drink only filtered water.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by swing
2
votes

After my son has been playing with my computer, I have to debug it for viruses.

Despúes de mi hijo ha estado jugando con mi computadora, tengo que depurarla por viruses.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

Dicen que tomar una copa de vino diario se depura el cuerpo. ¡Ojalá que sea cierto!

They say drinking one glass of wine a day purifies the body. I hope it is true!

alt text

¡Salud!

Cheers!

?? ????????!

Um Ihre Gesundheit!

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

Proverb from an unknown source:

If you try to cleanse others - like soap, you will waste away in the process! Si intenta depurar otros - como jabón, se consumirá en el proceso!

Soap

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
¿Donde está la palabra del día? - Goyo, JUN 27, 2010
"Lost in translation" I guess! :) - amykay, JUN 27, 2010
What a dope, got too busy trying to find a proverb I could use with the intention of modifying it lol that i forgot to do the modifying - thanx for noticing lol - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 27, 2010
1
vote

Una dieta en la cual bebas mucha aqua, te será útil para bajar de peso, y también conseguirás depurar tu cuerpo.

A diet which includes drinking a lot of water, will be useful for you inorder to lose weight, and detoxify your body.

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

He escrito un guión para la computadora, pero todavía no funciona porque tengo que depurarlo.

I have written a script for the computer, but it doesn't work yet because I have to debug it.

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by Goyo
0
votes

Ahora es un buen momento para depurar en un spa . Puedo hacer nuestras reservaciones aquí.

Now is a good time to purify in a spa. I can make our reservations here.alt text

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
Carmel Mission CA. E. Principato, artist - sanlee, JUN 27, 2010
¿Donde está la palabra del día? - Goyo, JUN 27, 2010
Gracias, Goyo - sanlee, JUN 27, 2010
0
votes

Yoga cleanses the mind.

Yoga depurar la mente.

Photobucket

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
0
votes

Siempre me olvida depurar mi computadora.

I always forget to de-bug my computer.

alt text

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by amykay
posted by amykay
Si hice una falta, por favor corregid mi espanol! - amykay, JUN 27, 2010
0
votes

Para poder depurar el hígado, en primer lugar se deben conocer qué alimentos son perjudiciales para éste.

To be able to purify the liver, in the first place we should know what food is harmful for it.

alt text

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by luz_72
0
votes

El futbol equipo de Espana deben depuradose de sus debilidades antes de los octavos para la Copa Mundial.

The Spanish football team has to get rid of its weaknesses before the Round of 16 for the World cup.

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
depurarse - Goyo, JUN 27, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS