HomeQ&A¿Qué será esto?(28)¡Ya resuelto!

¿Qué será esto?(28)¡Ya resuelto!

4
votes

**¡Aquí está objeto misterioso numero 28 - resuelto de Ray!


Esta foto muestra una "parte" de un objeto misterioso de mi vida real.


¿El desafío? - Adivina cuál es el objeto y la functiona del objeto.


(This photo shows a "part" of a mystery object from my life. The challenge? Guess what the object is and the function of the object.)


If you can, post in Spanish and English, and, if clues are needed I will post them "along the way" so keep your eyes "peeled"!


alt text

4100 views
updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
I do not know about learning Spanish but I am certainly having a ball, thanks Annie , your great therapy for a lonely old man , you are better than "Bingo" , I was about to say something else but this is a family show. - ray76, JUN 27, 2010
Same here, Ray! Though I am having nightmares about worms these past few days. - Rikko, JUN 27, 2010
Guys I'll be back next weekend with more MOs ....and Rikko, no more worm-farms - I promise :o - nonombre, JUN 27, 2010
A million thanks, Annie, for the assurance. - Rikko, JUN 27, 2010

16 Answers

2
votes

A mop bucket , dont sit on it bad things happen

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by ray76
¡Bien hecho Ray - una cubeta! - nonombre, JUN 27, 2010
There you go, Ray!!! The morning sun on the mop bucket wound still cast a golden shadow, I guess. :) - Rikko, JUN 27, 2010
Not if you sit on it , there would be an altogether different glow! - ray76, JUN 27, 2010
OK, I'll remember that if I ever come across this thingy in the future. :) - Rikko, JUN 27, 2010
2
votes

For Rikko!

Round and round the thingy's churning;

with Rikko watching as it churns,

Stop he yells ! stop it turning,

I smell a rat ,I see her worms !!!

cheese cheese cheese cool smirk

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by ray76
Ray, no worms here, not the last time I checked anyway :o - nonombre, JUN 27, 2010
Great, Ray! This is better than Macbeth! You're the new Avon man! - Rikko, JUN 27, 2010
Ding, Ding Rayvon calling???? - ray76, JUN 27, 2010
Yes, yes, that one. Not the Stratford one, of course. - Rikko, JUN 27, 2010
2
votes

The early morning sun shining through your curtains casting a golden shadow on the opposite wall,

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by ray76
Hola Ray, un gran respuesta pero no tengo cortinas de naranja en mi casa :( Publicaré otra pista muy pronto :o - nonombre, JUN 27, 2010
Ray, you are incredibly romantic. I am giving you a vote for your poetic vision. :) - Rikko, JUN 27, 2010
jejejeje - nonombre, JUN 27, 2010
1
vote

¡Resuelto de Ray!

alt text

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by nonombre
Thanks for joining-in everyone. Sometimes the oh-so-ordinary objects are the hardest to guess :o - nonombre, JUN 27, 2010
Never saw this thing in my life, Annie. :) - Rikko, JUN 27, 2010
I'm going bike-riding tomorrow morning - I've "spied" a couple of potential MOs :o - nonombre, JUN 27, 2010
I don't know if this is a new invention but what you do is put the mop in the circular bit to "wring it out"... - nonombre, JUN 27, 2010
Makes sense, but what I have seen here is something that has a lever and the mop gets pressed to squeeze off the water when the lever is pulled. - Rikko, JUN 27, 2010
Oh my goodness!! haha - margaretbl, JUN 27, 2010
1
vote

Hi Annie you must be up early and I am up late! I will try - let's see - the windows of a small building. Las ventanillas de un edificio pequeño. Oh and by the way, Canada had a woman Prime Minister back in 1993 (but she did not get elected - only appointed) when it came time to vote she didn't get in and of course we have had many lady GG's - a wonderful Haitian Canadian is just finishing her 5 year term. (I guess it is a Commonwealth thing!)

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Hola Margaret - ahora aquí son las tres de la tarde (Domingo) :o...y tristemente su respuesta es incorrecto - no tiene nada que ver con un edificio :( - pero buen intento :o - nonombre, JUN 26, 2010
And Margaret our Julia has not been "voted" in as yet - she is there at the moment because Kevin Rudd got "shafted" by his colleagues :( - nonombre, JUN 26, 2010
Ohhhh, then exactly the same as ours, but hopefully she will be validated at the polls, right. Take care. - margaretbl, JUN 27, 2010
1
vote

¡Pista numero 3!

alt text

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by nonombre
Suddenly you got me thinking of spaghetti. Jejejeje I am definitely lost on this one. - Rikko, JUN 27, 2010
Rikko - there's been some really "close" answers - I'm just after two words - not used as yet :o - nonombre, JUN 27, 2010
I agree. That's a fork with spaghetti wrapped around it. - jeezzle, JUN 27, 2010
1
vote

A spinning thingy for washing greens.

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by ray76
No, Ray, not a spinning thingy for washing greens :( - nonombre, JUN 27, 2010
Ray, you lost your poetic touch here. - Rikko, JUN 27, 2010
jejejeje - I normally try and answer in Spanish but didn't want to attempt "spinning thingy" :o - nonombre, JUN 27, 2010
1
vote

Es un cesto de la ropa sucia. It's a laundry basket.

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Jeezzle - probablamente encontrarías mi OM en un lavanderia - pero mi OM no es un "cesto". - nonombre, JUN 27, 2010
Is it a "canasta de la ropa sucia"? Cuz a canasta is a cesto. ;) - jeezzle, JUN 27, 2010
"canasta" significa "basket", o "hamper"? No - pero vas por en buen camino :o - nonombre, JUN 27, 2010
1
vote

A smoke alarm?

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by Rikko
No Rikko mi OM no tiene nada que ver con un detector de incendios :( - nonombre, JUN 27, 2010
1
vote

Is it a spin-dryer?

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by Rikko
No Rikko - buen intento - pero mi OM no es una secarropas :( - nonombre, JUN 27, 2010
1
vote

Puede ser una cesta de plástico.

It can be a plastic basket.

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by Issabela
¡Ay Issabela - vas por el buen camino - mi OM es de plástico - pero no es una "cesta"... - nonombre, JUN 27, 2010
1
vote

Well that sure looks like The apocalypse. El apocalipsis.

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Hola jeezzle - encontré mi objeto misterioso en la casa de mi buena amiga - y entonces creo que mi OM no tiene nada que ver con el apocalipsis :o - pero su respuesta es muy creativa y merece un voto: - nonombre, JUN 26, 2010
0
votes

jeje, genial, todos los posts correctos, buen trabajo annie, y ayer te hemos echado de menosconfused

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

¡Pista numero 4!

alt text

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
Numero 4? Ray, come on, what do you think is this thingy? Jeezzle and I are having pasta right now. :) - Rikko, JUN 27, 2010
0
votes

¡Pista numero 2!

alt text

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by nonombre
Does this have something to do with worms again? Jejejeje, - Rikko, JUN 27, 2010
No Rikko - no tiene nada que ver con gusanos :o - nonombre, JUN 27, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS