HomeQ&Ameaning of "he de"

meaning of "he de"

2
votes

Does "he de" mean "I must?" Can you explain why it means this or is it just an idiomatic expression that can't really be translated? Here is an example from the lyrics of Jesus Christ Superstar:

Si he de morir que se cumpla todo lo que tú quieres de mí deja que me odien, que me claven en su cruz

Thanks for the help! ¡Gracias!

3569 views
updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by chris126

2 Answers

4
votes

"He" is the first person present tense of the verb 'Haber" which means "have". In your example it's followed by "de" which gives it the meaning of "have to" or 'must" to expression an obligation. Thus you might translate the line like this:

If I have to die to comply with all that you want of me, (then) let them hate me, let them nail me to their cross.

Hope this helps.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by lorenzo45
2
votes
updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS