HomeQ&ADonde menos se piensa, salta la liebre.

Donde menos se piensa, salta la liebre.

1
vote

Well for anyone who's been around lately you can see that I'm trying to come up with a Spanish saying that is so obscure that translation guesses will give us a good laugh.

Unfortunately I keep underestimating the marvellous minds on this forum and each post is getting shorter and shorter as the guesses get better and better lol.

But I'm not giving up:

How about this one - remember GUESSING ONLY - NO RESEARCHING - keep your fingers off that google box lol it's just for fun smile

And to make sure we're getting to practice our Spanish, how about posting the replies in Spanish and English.

Donde menos se piensa, salta la liebre.

What do you think the meaning of this proverb is and can you come up with the closest equivalent English proverb? All the best!

8271 views
updated ABR 20, 2011
posted by Kiwi-Girl

5 Answers

5
votes

How about "Opportunity knocks when you least expect it"?

updated ABR 20, 2011
posted by lorenzo45
Exactly, that's what the expression means. :-] - Lucho, JUN 26, 2010
Hey Lucho, this is meant to be a guessing game lol :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 27, 2010
2
votes

Ok, initially I went word for word but... First thought, "Where little thinking, jumps the hare." So I will go with, When somebody doesn't think, you jump to a conclusion". Word for word really messed me up!! smile I hope there is a laugh or seven from this! Good night, it's 11pm and I will check this in the morning! cool grin

updated ABR 20, 2011
posted by Jason7R
Well done, remember too that 'se' can signal the passive voice 'one' :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 26, 2010
I didn't know that. :) Thanks for the new information, now how to use it---I will try to use it in a sentence soon! :) - Jason7R, JUN 27, 2010
0
votes

For terseness (economy of expression) it's hard to beat the Japanese. They have a phrase: "yabu hebi". ("yabu" means a bamboo thicket and "hebi" means a snake (presumably a poisonous one [else it would not be interesting]). This, of course focuses on the negative surprise (unexpected consequence).

updated ABR 20, 2011
posted by samdie
0
votes

it is for a popular and common say, to refer : people that you think is predictable , some times given you a surprise by their acts.

updated ABR 20, 2011
posted by webcito
0
votes

Well once again the guessers are just too good, well done Lorenzo, yr right on the money smile

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Gracias, Maria-Claire. Your sayings are delightful and challenging. lorenzo. - lorenzo45, JUN 27, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS