HomeQ&A100 Most Common Spanish Words

100 Most Common Spanish Words

2
votes

I just read if you know the 100 most common Spanish words you will do alright in a Spanish speaking country while on vacation and if you know 1000, that is even better. This makes me feel a little less worried for my next trip.

I will try for 100. Can anyone tell me which words you think would fit into the '100 Most Common and useful Spanish Words when travelling?"

10754 views
updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
Any words you use the most? - Brynleigh, JUN 27, 2010

4 Answers

3
votes

Here is the link to a flashcard set to 100 most searched for words on Spandictlink text

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
Gracias sanleeI think I need a more nouns though. - Brynleigh, JUN 27, 2010
2
votes

Amor - Love

alt text

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
Beautiful, Gracias - Brynleigh, JUN 27, 2010
2
votes
updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by salsero69
Gracias, I did a searh before I posted my question but did not find this. - Brynleigh, JUN 27, 2010
I meant search. - Brynleigh, JUN 27, 2010
2
votes
updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by AgentB
With those 100 words, you can't ask where is the bathroom. That might be a problem. - Goyo, JUN 26, 2010
I'll find another one and make it a separate post. - AgentB, JUN 27, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS