HomeQ&ATo post something on a forum

To post something on a forum

1
vote

Could anyone please tell me the correct way to speak of 'posting' something on a forum etc.

Is it 'enviar a'? or something more modern lol smile

Thanx in advance for any help.

1462 views
updated SEP 5, 2011
posted by Kiwi-Girl

2 Answers

2
votes

For the verb "to post something," I believe I have seen poner algo...as in...

Puse una respuesta en ese hilo, pero no le gustó a nadie. (I posted a reply in that thread, but nobody liked it.)

Pondré una foto en mi proxima respuesta. (I will post a picture in my next reply.)

updated SEP 5, 2011
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
great answer, also: poner un mensaje - 00494d19, JUN 27, 2010
Gracias Web :) - Kiwi-Girl, SEP 5, 2011
1
vote

Post: For nouns entrada is common. mensaje, nota In our forum: pregunta & respuesta.

Post : For verbs I like publicar and exponer, anotar.

hilos, no discusiones

post to forum

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Thanx Quentin - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 26, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS