HomeQ&Awhat does this statement mean " se require un tripie"

what does this statement mean " se require un tripie"

0
votes

what does this statement mean 'se require un tripie'

2775 views
updated OCT 26, 2010
edited by Moe
posted by abbiself
What was edited? I removed the double quote marks around the phrase to make the question header more compatible with MS Explorer. - Moe, OCT 26, 2010

4 Answers

1
vote

What does this statement mean 'se require un triple'?

Well before I give you my translation it is important to mention that some context would be helpful since the meaning of words in Spanish vary according to their context.

Where did you see this sign or was it an instruction sent to you through a formal letter?

se requiere = = it is required/essential

se requiere a triple -= a 3 way adaptor is required /essential

A triple can mean 1. triple (3 x value of score gained 3 x20 in darts =60)

                          2. **3 Way adapator**

                          3 3 way hit in baseball

       4 
updated OCT 26, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
it was sent in an instruction dealing with installation of a dish for tv - abbiself, JUN 26, 2010
In which case the example of a 3 way adaptor is the most likely translation - FELIZ77, JUN 26, 2010
Wow good work Feliz (¡como siempre!) - margaretbl, OCT 26, 2010
Thanks Margaret for that encouragement ! :) - FELIZ77, OCT 26, 2010
0
votes

..what doesn't mean the UFO robots from H.G. Wells "War of the Worlds"

updated OCT 26, 2010
posted by runterladen
0
votes

"tripie" means "tripod"

updated OCT 26, 2010
posted by mismer
0
votes

it was sent in an instruction dealing with installation of a dish for tv

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by abbiself
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS