HomeQ&ABest way to phrase "cheese sticks".

Best way to phrase "cheese sticks".

1
vote

Ok, so I worked in fast food for awhile, and we use to call the either quesito or quesositos, I can't remember which (so feel free to correct me grin ) Anyways, I know that's slang, and i'm just curious of what other words do ya'll use to refer to cheese sticks/ mozzarella sticks. Anyways, eager to see the results.

-DJ Huero ((( d(-_-)b )))

11979 views
updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by DJ_Huero

5 Answers

2
votes

"La mejor comida del mundo" .......

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by mikeyc
ayy ...que paso......es mi primero respuesta... - mikeyc, JUN 26, 2010
Sorry, mieky, I am voting for you, to compensate. - 00494d19, JUN 26, 2010
0
votes

Cheesesticks are "palitos de queso".

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

Hey, DJ, long time, no see.

I like the "quesositos", kind of sounds like "ositos", which is a cool word.

Anyway, I've seen either "palos de queso" or "palillos de queso" in Mexico, but I can't remember which. Since they're not a typical Mexican snack food (I don't think they are anyway!), I believe that someone just did a literal translation.

No matter what they're called, they are bien sabrosos!

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
Some Mexican kids around me say "palos de queso" to refer to the mozzarella sticks. - Luciente, JUN 26, 2010
0
votes

Cheese sticks (battered, served hot, usually an appetizer at steak houses)

alt text

.

String cheese (a snack, served cold, it pulls off in string-like thingies, which you eat)

alt text

updated JUN 26, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
0
votes

HI dh, nice to see you aroundwink

So what would that be? Not used in Spain...

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by 00494d19
It is an appetizer: sticks of mozzarella cheese battered and fried or baked. Can also be a snack where the stick is served cold and unbattered, in this case it is called "string cheese." - webdunce, JUN 26, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS