HomeQ&Awhat is the difference between sino and pero?

what is the difference between sino and pero?

2
votes

Could you give me examples of when to use sino and pero? thanks.

5688 views
updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by lolita342
welcome to the forum! - swing, JUN 26, 2010
sino is like "but rather" - ian-hill, JUN 26, 2010

2 Answers

3
votes

sino is like "but rather"

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by ian-hill
Great, simple answer. Thanks! - lolita342, JUN 26, 2010
That is a great answer Ian. - billy-jones, JUN 26, 2010
2
votes

Pero is but. Sino is also but, just a bit used a bit different:

  1. But: used in contrasting an affirmative idea with a negative. No es blanco -> sino negro, it is not white, but black
  2. Except, besides (salvo). Nadie lo sabe sino Juan -> nobody knows it except John
  3. Solely, only: always proceded by a negative proposition. No sino -> not only so
updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by swing
Very helpful. Thanks! - lolita342, JUN 26, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS