HomeQ&ACan you say ande? to talk about past

Can you say ande? to talk about past

1
vote

ande ciudades

1524 views
updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by 2divine

3 Answers

3
votes

"Ande" is the present subjunctive tense of "andar" (to walk), so you cannot use it to express an event in the past.

If you want to say, "I walked in (through) the city" (at a particular point in time), use the preterit, as in "anduve por la ciudad." If you want to convey the impression that some event happened when you were walking in the city, use the imperfect followed by the preterit, as in "andaba por la ciudad cuando llovió." See lessons 2.5 through 2.10 under the "Learn Spanish" tab for more information on the preterit and the imperfect.

updated JUN 26, 2010
edited by dgerbitz
posted by dgerbitz
1
vote

I would like to add that this is a very common mistake among natives.

Many say:

Ayer andamos mucho...confused

Should be anduvimos mucho.

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by 00494d19
hi, heidita are you the right person to talk about skype chat? thank you - derasja, JUN 26, 2010
1
vote

anduve por ciudades

he andado por ciudades

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS