HomeQ&ADo you text message your Spanish Friends in Spanish?

Do you text message your Spanish Friends in Spanish?

1
vote

Does anyone here do the following:

Do you text message your Spanish Friends in Spanish?

2689 views
updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by princessjane

2 Answers

1
vote

Honestly Font - I don't think you need to worry for sure he understood you. I had a whole conversation with a Brazilian - I was speaking Spanish and I honestly thought he was too (with a big accent) and then suddenly he said something that I didn't understand at all and he had to rephrase. I'll bet he loved your attempt.

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by margaretbl
He couldn't stop laughing, I've only known him for three years! - fontanero, JUN 26, 2010
Haha, well at least you made him laugh, right? (Always good to laugh!) - margaretbl, JUN 26, 2010
1
vote

I recently sent a text to a customer in Spanish, to tell him when I would arrive.

Two minutes later he replied, and I discovered He's from Brazil !

Whats the Spanish for oops?...

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by fontanero
No expert here, but I sure see a lot of :¡ay! - LateToDinner, JUN 26, 2010
Picked it up on SD ... sure hope I am using correctly! - LateToDinner, JUN 26, 2010
I also need the Portuguese words " sorry mate" - fontanero, JUN 26, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS