HomeQ&AFlashcard set does not trigger leaderboard display

Flashcard set does not trigger leaderboard display

2
votes

I've created a number of flashcard sets which are working, however, the one that I created this morning does not trigger the leaderboard to open the set and instead a blank leaderboard is displayed. The list is displayed correctly and the cards print, but the set is not displayed at all in the leaderboard. I created the set using the Opera browser and thought that may have been the problem, so I opened the set in Firefox and edited it, then saved but I had the same problem. So I deleted the entire list (66 cards) and started over by entering only five cards but I have the same problem again (the list is saved, the cards are listed correctly, the cards print, but they do not show up in the leaderboard.) I thought that perhaps this is an Adobe but, but other lists work correctly and if there had been an error in the first list, the new one (with only five cards) should have been working. Does anyone have an idea of what might be happening? Thanks.

2246 views
updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by themerganser

3 Answers

1
vote

I think I let you mislead me. When you say leaderboard, you don't mean the scores of those that have done the cards, right? You acutally mean the area above the leaderboard where the flashcards are shown and we select from the choices. I don't know if that has a name ... flashcard field, flashcard viewing box, flashcard area???

But is that what is coming up blank? And are you sure you are allowing enough time for it to load? Because I believe it is the last thing "built" on the page.

I should ask, which one is your newest, or rather, which one is it that is giving grief at this time?

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
Sorry, I thought that was the "leaderboard". It's the area that actually displays the flashcards and yes I let enough time go by. The other sets work (even ones larger) but this one does not display anything at all in the box. - themerganser, JUN 26, 2010
I was worried that I could no longer create sets but I just created a "test" set and it works. What happens is in the box that displays the flashcard is nothing, no options not even the heading "flashcards". It's just blank. - themerganser, JUN 26, 2010
I mean for the set that is not working. The display area is completely blank. - themerganser, JUN 26, 2010
1
vote

Okay, the problem was in the card set name. I had included double quotes ("ing" form) in the name that that somehow causes the card set not to display. Here's what I did to test.

1) Original try that failed: created set named 'Present Progressive - "ing" form', level medium, with full set of 66 cards -- display failed. 2) Deleted set and then created new set named 'Present Progressive - "ing" form' with only 5 cards -- display failed. 3) Created set name 'Testing' with five random cards -- display worked. 4) Deleted set #2 and created new set named 'Testing' and level 'easy' and with the five cards from test #2 -- display worked. 5) Set level on test #4 set to 'medium' -- display worked. 6) Renamed test #4 to 'Present Progressive - "ing" form' -- display failed.

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by themerganser
Nice deductive analysis. You're hired. - 0074b507, JUN 27, 2010
By the way, I think that this is a very nice application and I enjoy using it. - themerganser, JUN 27, 2010
Cool! I learned something! - LateToDinner, JUN 27, 2010
0
votes

It is a nice set, thanks for plugging away at it. I should have paid more attention to what I was doing at the beginning but I was just testing your concern. I enjoyed it when I realized it could actually be useful for me!

May I suggest you consider smaller sets? I don't mean go back and rework this one because it seems fine to me, but in the future say 3 twenty word sets instead of a 60 word set.

A number of things not obvious to the naked eye can impact downloading anything involving large amounts of data. I haven't seen the code for this so I don't know what all is going on here specifically but consider the following:

There is the word, there is the translation, there is the voice file, there are the alternate words for the multiple choice, there are the counters, there are the files of other responses to the set (even if it is an empty set, there is a search for the entries). I hope that is enough to at least get you thinking, because, as I said, I don't know this program specifically.

Then there is the speed at which all of that is sent to your computer ...

Then there is what your computer does with the incoming data ... (have you defragged your system lately?) There has to be space on your machine for the whole kit and caboodle and if there isn't an available chunk of memory the right size, files start getting relocated.

The number of windows you have open ...

Long winded answer, I know, sorry. But I feel bad the flashcards have given you so much grief over time. Maybe more patience?

Good luck ...

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
Don't think that it's the PC -- the problem is occuring on both my laptop and desktop. I keep them clean and updated. Also, I don't think it is the size because other large sets are working. I'm puzzled! - themerganser, JUN 26, 2010
And I realized I overlooked that you tried with just 5 entries. Hmmm. - LateToDinner, JUN 26, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS