HomeQ&AEver Got Caught using SpanishDict in the office?

Ever Got Caught using SpanishDict in the office?

6
votes

Hi all

Today i got caught while reading some flash card. :( They already gave me a warning once. For today's act, i have a meeting with my senior manager on Monday...

I'm actually running out of ideas to manage my manager :(

So does anyone here use SpanishDict in office or someplace where you are not supposed to use and got caught??

1805 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Vaanz
I think that is clearer - 00494d19, JUN 26, 2010

13 Answers

2
votes

Just tell him the truth. Tell him you were studying to further improve your education.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Snowleopard
It worked :) - Vaanz, JUN 28, 2010
Muy bien! - Snowleopard, JUN 28, 2010
5
votes

Oh dear! Well at the meeting just remind him that you are bettering yourself by learning a language in you spare moments (instead of for example: watching the World Cup on your computer!) ¡Buena suerte!

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Nice idea margaret... - Vaanz, JUN 26, 2010
4
votes

Work on your Spanish on your coffee breaks. If your company tells you that you can't use their computer for personal stuff during working hours then don't. It is understandable. Look at it from their point of view. If you had employee's that you were paying to work and they didn't work, you would be mad. Just respect your employer, be thankful for the job, and work on Spanish in your free time and if they let you, at coffee breaks.

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
I learn spanish, only after i finish my works :) - Vaanz, JUN 26, 2010
4
votes

oh!.. you have to wait now until fortunes throw a Spanish speaking client into your office to show them what you are worth. Good luck on Monday!

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by swing
I wish i get into some Spanish client's project... then imay get a chance to visit the client's country ;)) - Vaanz, JUN 26, 2010
3
votes

Just pretend you only speak Spanish and you don't understand English. tongue wink

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by Snowleopard
lol........... ;) - Vaanz, JUN 26, 2010
It worked for Sammy Sosa?! ;) - Jason7R, JUN 26, 2010
3
votes

I am the manager of my office, and yes I once alerted my whole office that I was slacking off when I forgot to mute the sound!

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by piewackat
lol... - Vaanz, JUN 26, 2010
;)) - swing, JUN 26, 2010
3
votes

I don't work in an office, and I don't have a manager, but I'm often on SD when I should be doing something else!

Try to catch your manager watching the World Cup, or whatever his particular vice is.

Hypocrisy is always a good defence.

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by fontanero
Nice idea... Thank you :) - Vaanz, JUN 26, 2010
2
votes

I think if you are scheduled for a meeting with A Boss, there is a message in that.If you can't keep yourself off the site ask them to block it somehow.I think most employers can think of something for you to do if you have completed all the assignments already given.

I am on the site at work too. No one has ever said anything and a lot of sites are already blocked by their program.When someone says something to me about it, I will take the hit and cease the activity.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
I agree! - Rikko, JUN 26, 2010
1
vote

I have a temp job for a few hours a week. I have to use another person's computer. Whenever they go out of the room, I try to take a quick look at what is going on and have been caught several times entering a phrase in the phrasebook. Once, someone insisted that all their words were in Spanish after I used their computer. I did confess to going on the site and tried to get some phrases out of them. I think "Keep your hands off my computer" was the best one.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by sanlee
At least you learnt something ! - fontanero, JUN 27, 2010
1
vote

The meeting was cool smile

I told him the truth. He is in fact happy and said 'when you do something other than office work make sure nobody notice you' wink And he is not gonna block this site smile

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Vaanz
Thats a bit lucky, most bosses wouldn't be that forgiving. - fontanero, JUN 28, 2010
He is a nice guy and he knows spanish a bit. :) - Vaanz, JUN 28, 2010
Luck was on your side. :) Maybe you have to think seriously also about what will happen when somebody else notices you. - Rikko, JUN 28, 2010
1
vote

If you have saved enough money, you may want to consider taking an early retirement so you can spend all the time you want in SD. Otherwise, you just have the make the ultimate choice/sacrifice: your job or SD? LOL

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Rikko
lol... - Vaanz, JUN 28, 2010
1
vote

Please don't lose your job over this website!!!

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by webdunce
No I wont... They need me so much more than i need them. - Vaanz, JUN 28, 2010
0
votes

I'm glad everything worked out for you

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Snowleopard
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS