HomeQ&A"¿Cómo quedamos?"

"¿Cómo quedamos?"

4
votes

What is "¿Cómo quedamos? "

20389 views
updated JUN 26, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Eri-Chan

7 Answers

1
vote

I am from Argentina and we use this phrase all the time. Maria-Claire is right. It is used for summing up time and place for plans (and you can use it without the "dónde" and "a qué hora"). My humble example:

A- "Entonces, ¿cómo quedamos?" B- "Mirá, nos vemos en la Catedral a las 17.30. Te mando un mensaje de texto cuando esté llegando."

That would be the expression in use wink

updated JUN 26, 2010
edited by Lucho
posted by Lucho
1
vote

Quedarse is a great verb to learn right away, it is used in a lot of idiomatic expressions: quedar limpio (to be broke) quedar mal (turn out bad) quedar bien (the opposite) quedar de acuerdo (reach an agreement) quedarse muerto (to be dumbfounded) quedarse con la boca abierta (be very surprised) quedarse ciego (to be left blind) . You can say something like 'me quedo sin dinero hasta el día quince'. Such a useful verb!!!

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by margaretbl
1
vote

My guess would be:

How are doing?

For example, you are eating in a restaurant and the waiter comes over to see how you are doing. He says, "How are we doing (with the meal)?"

Or you're filling out a form and the person who gave it to you says, "How are we doing (so far)?"

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

¿cómo quedamos?

where shall we meet and what time?
smile

Dictionary

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
That's the link to give someone asking if they can learn Spanish in one week. "Sure, here is your first word. Learn this word and in 5 minutes we'll start on word #2!" - LateToDinner, JUN 26, 2010
0
votes

It's so pleasing to see that my Collins dictionary does come up with the correct answer. As you would expect, Heidi confirms this.

Meet

¿Cómo quedamos? - Where shall we meet and what time?

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Maria and Lucho got it right:

How are we meeting (literally), that is where and when?

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Maria said:

....where shall we meet and what time?

I believe that would be "¿Dónde quedamos y a qué hora?"

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS