HomeQ&ANot sure how to use the accents.

Not sure how to use the accents.

1
vote

Okay, I'm not sure how to use the accents when typing . I've been taking the lessons on here but when I get to a certain part of the lesson I've been getting them wrong because I'm not quite sure how to use them. If anyone can tell me how ? * Thanks a bunch (:

~ Sulest

1559 views
updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by Sulest
H, okay if I ad some caps and punctuation to this? - LateToDinner, JUN 26, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

Mac has some great suggestions. This almost shouldn't count as a second answer but I couldn't fit in to the comments.

Vikingo's program works for me, but make yourself a note before you click on "yes" to use the shortcuts: the instructions disappear! There aren't that many, but I am trying to remember so many things these days and the old sponge isn't what it used to be!

"Hold down Windows Logo Key and press Q for ¿ x for ¡ a e i n o u y for á é í ñ ó ú ü.

Holding down Shift gives capital letters (Á ...)" A sincere thanks to Vikingo!

Mac's second link takes you to another great website also worth exploring. Allow yourself a day or two!

But back to the letters, another way is to use the numeric code that the computer already knows since it does not require any downloading and is available to you regardless of whose computer you are using, as long as it has numeric keypad (the library, at work, at Kinko's, a friend's, your laptop ...) :

Holding down the ALT key and using the numeric keypad, typing 160 returns you á, 161 í, 162 ó 163 ú 164 ñ 173 ¡168 ¿ but é came much earlier in the numbering scheme ... sorry! It is 130 for é.

Good luck, have fun, and learn lots!

updated JUN 26, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
That is so cool. Will it work on my laptop? - Yeser007, JUN 26, 2010
If it does, will you come back and vote? I'm on a mission to reduce the obnoxious ads :) - LateToDinner, JUN 26, 2010
1
vote

¡Sí,funciona! consigues mi vota.

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by Yeser007
Thanks Gary! Now I will have to see if it works on my phone! - LateToDinner, JUN 26, 2010
1
vote

Hello. There should be a list of the vowels and ñ hyperlinked in blue beneath the text box in the lessons so that when it coems time for an accented vowel, you can just click on the appropriate letter and it will be inserted into the text box. However, I find it quicker and more handy in general to install this program, designed by one of our fellow SD users. If you've restarted your computer since you ran it last, you have to run it again, it doesn't keep running, but it's really no trouble. Once you run it, it changes the Windows key to a sort of Spanish function key, so that when you press the Windows key and a letter, that letter will appear with the appropriate Spanish-doohickey over it, accent mark, tilde, whatever. It also does the upside down question and exclamation marks, and the ü. That's the way I like to do them,but a lot of people switch their keyboards. You can find instructions for how to do that here. The only thing is that I think it changes the functionality of the shift or ' or " keys, or some such thing. Whatever way you decide to do it, good luck.

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by MacFadden
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS