HomeQ&ASeso and cerebro synonyms?

Seso and cerebro synonyms?

3
votes

When I speak spanish I use seso to refer to the organ? Im wrong?

3468 views
updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by mestizo7

2 Answers

1
vote

seso .vs. cerebro

Reading dictionaries and articles online I would say in many contexts they are synonyms.

When it comes to food there may be a difference like between pez and pescado.

updated JUN 26, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

The problem with "seso" is that it is rather informalish. I would stick to "cerebro" if you want to be on the safe side. For example, if you were in a biology class, there would be NO way you could say "seso". I think you also have "brain" and "brains" in English, right?

And YES, foodwise, you must use "seso".

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by Lucho
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS