HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: la ocasión

La palabra del día: la ocasión

4
votes

la ocasión - (noun) opportunity, chance; occasion, time, moment; bargain, second-hand

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Post which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.


.

Comprar muebles o coches de ocasión es una de las formas de cuidar el medio ambiente.

Buying second-hand furniture or cars is one of the ways of looking after the environment.

3057 views
updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUN 26, 2010

12 Answers

3
votes

I haven't yet had the opportunity to live in a Spanish-speaking country, but some day..."

Todavía no he tenido la ocasión de vivir en un país espanohablante, pero algún día.....

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
país Hispanoparlante - melipiru, JUN 26, 2010
3
votes

En La Copa Mundial, el pérdido de un juego clave ha ocasionado mucha pena para los jugadores y sus seguidores.

In the World Cup, the loss of a key game has caused a lot of pain for the players and their followers.

alt text

updated JUN 26, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
3
votes

A la ocasión la pintan calva.

They paint the occasion is bald.

Sounds strange but it is actually a Spanish proverb - I think I'll start another thread for guesses as to it's meaning smile Bald

updated JUN 26, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
I dont know who she is , or what she is, but she has done my blood pressure a power of good! - ray76, JUN 26, 2010
lol - Vaanz, JUN 26, 2010
they paint the occasion bald (without "is) - Issabela, JUN 26, 2010
2
votes

I lost the opportunity of having free charge my TV., because Spain lost their firts game in the Word Cup.

Perdí mi oportunidad de tener mi TV. gratis, porque España perdió su primer partido del Mundial.

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Please correct me - melipiru, JUN 26, 2010
..to have my TV. free,....Spain lost ..(not sure of pronoun). first,,,, - sanlee, JUN 26, 2010
Their first game. - Of having free charge on my TV. - ray76, JUN 26, 2010
For me it would be clearer "I lost the opportunity to have free TV because..." - margaretbl, JUN 26, 2010
Pienso que el comento de Margaret es correcta - Fidalgo, JUN 29, 2010
2
votes

Estoy muy contento tener la ocasión de aprender español aquí en Spandict.com.

I am very glad to have the chance to learn Spanish here on Spandict.com.

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by sanlee
2
votes

Durante las últimas diez semanas, yo y mi esposa tuvimos la ocasión de realizar un trabajo voluntario en el interior de Guatemala.

During the past ten weeks, my wife and I had the opportunity do do volunteer work in central Guatemala.

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by waltico
Sorry, Issabela (and Heidita), but I do not think that I can express this thought in Spanish without using a subject pronoun!! - waltico, JUN 26, 2010
Está bien, pero yo lo escribía "mi esposa y yo" :)) - Issabela, JUN 26, 2010
1
vote

Todavía no he tenido la ocasión de hablar con muchas personas que hablan español en mi ciudad.

I haven´t had the opportunity to speak with many spanish speaking people in my city.

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
1
vote

Te felicito en esta ocasión por haber alcanzado la meta de perder esos últimos diez libras.

I congratulate you on the occasion of having met your goal to lose those last ten pounds. tongue wink

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
...esas últimas.... - melipiru, JUN 26, 2010
1
vote

Esta es la ocasión de golpear mientras el hierro está caliente.

The time to strike is whilst the iron is hot.

updated JUN 26, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
..el hierro está caliente - melipiru, JUN 26, 2010
Muchas gracias amiga mia. - ray76, JUN 26, 2010
1
vote

Navidad is la mejor ocasión pasar tiempo con familia .

Christmas is the best occasion to spend time with family.

alt text

updated JUN 26, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
1
vote

La ocasión para la pasión era la última cosa en su mente.

The ocasion for passion was the last thing on his mind.

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by 0063492c
1
vote

Hoy Villa tuvó una magnífica ocasión de ¡gol!

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by margaretbl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS