HomeQ&APegar vs Golpear

Pegar vs Golpear

5
votes

How are Pegar and Golpear different when hitting someone?

14487 views
updated JUN 11, 2011
posted by mestizo7

11 Answers

3
votes

I grew using "pegar" to hit and "golpear" to hurt. Like my mother would say " Lo vas a golpear", You are going to hurt him or her. When she said " Te voy a pegar" we ran because she was going to hit us.

updated MAR 10, 2015
posted by siempretaino
Welcome to the forum! - pesta, FEB 15, 2011
3
votes

In this particular context of hitting a person, they are synonymous:

  1. He beats his wife = Pega a su mujer

  2. Her husband hits her = Su marido la golpea

As Timothy says, there are tons of uses for the verb "pegar," and "to hit" is one of them.

updated JUN 11, 2011
posted by --Mariana--
Could you provide some examples that don't involve domestic violence. Are there "dichos" that use these verbs, like we would say "hit the books" to mean study? - JoyceM, JUN 26, 2010
3
votes

They are interchangeable but pegar usually means to punish and/or to hit someone with your fists. Golpear means also to strike someone with your fists but it is also used when someone gets hit accidentally by himself or someone else.

Le pegué duro.

Te golpeé sin querer.

updated JUN 11, 2011
posted by 00813f2a
2
votes

Golpear a la puerta (you would never said 'pegar' a la puerta for a knock. Perhaps if you are hitting the door in anger. Golpear can be used to get someone's attention. (A person banging on a table). La lluvia golpeando a la ventana. Rain on a window (never pegar). For a saying: Le ha golpeado la vida. Life gave him some hard knocks. (or something like that?) Best I can do Joyce, anyone else?

updated FEB 16, 2011
posted by margaretbl
Nice. - Deanski, FEB 16, 2011
2
votes

The biggest difference is that when you "pegar a" somebody they are the indirect object of an intransitive verb, while when you "golpear" somebody they are the direct object of a transitive verb.

updated FEB 16, 2011
posted by lorenzo9
1
vote

In the context of hitting, reading the above, would golpear mean hit whilst pegar punch?

updated FEB 16, 2011
posted by afowen
1
vote

Some other uses: pegar un grito - to shout or cry out. pegar un salto - jump like with fright. Pegar un susto a alguien - scare someone. Then there is 'pegar el oído - to listen up. El sol pega fuerte a las dos de la tarde. Sun is hot at 2 PM. To be a heavy drinker: pegar a la bebida. I'll try to think of some for golpear...

updated FEB 16, 2011
posted by margaretbl
1
vote

Puede haber una ligera diferencia. Se golpea con el puño cerrado, más que con la mano abierto pero igual funciona. Se pega... como sea, no importa, con el puño, mano abierta, etc.

updated FEB 16, 2011
posted by AntMexico
1
vote

Golpear means more "hit"

Pegar also has other meanings

updated FEB 16, 2011
posted by timothychongg
oopss.. sorry for posting twice.. - timothychongg, JUN 26, 2010
1
vote

Golpear means more "hit"

Pegar also has other meanings

updated FEB 16, 2011
posted by timothychongg
1
vote

In the context of hitting someone, these two verbs have the same meaning.

updated FEB 16, 2011
posted by waltico
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS