HomeQ&AHow do you say my name is

How do you say my name is

1
vote

How would you say? '' My name is Roxane'' in spanish

2095 views
updated JUL 27, 2010
posted by Santulip75

6 Answers

2
votes

Looking over the responses here, I thought it appropriate to point out that, though we tend to say "My name is..." in English, the common way to convey that information is really "Me llamo [/I call myself]..." "Mi nombre es..." really only comes up in contexts like the one Yesero suggests.

updated JUL 27, 2010
posted by MacFadden
Update: Nevermind, caballero196 seems to have covered this pretty well. His answer wasn't posted when I first looked at the answers. - MacFadden, JUN 27, 2010
He covered it well but if Heidi sees those subject pronouns, heads will roll:) - Yeser007, JUN 27, 2010
True, true. He does not yet know to fear. :) - MacFadden, JUN 27, 2010
3
votes

"Me llamo roxane" or you could say "Mi nombre es roxane"

thank you for reading this i am trying to learn spanish also and im just 1 so if you could for me thank you i have no pionts or anything i just started

LOL

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by xTheNerdx
Post a question. I'm sure that you have some. That way we can give you points. - 0074b507, JUN 27, 2010
1
vote

Yo creo que hay 2 formas:

  1. Yo me llamo .........( El nombre primero y el apellido).....
  2. Mi nombre es ...(El nombre) ... y mi apellido es ....( el apellido).

y la respuesta depende a la preguna,

la respuesta 1, ¿Cómo te llamas? la respuesta 2, ¿Cuál es tu nombre?, ¿Y apellido?

Olvidando a decir que hay adicional forma que es

Yo soy ....(El nombre) pero usamos esta forma cuando llamando o hablo por teléfono.

Saludos.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by caballero1980
Very good answer. I would just warn you that you have a few extraneous subjuect pronouns ("yo"), and that if you don't get rid of them you may face the wrath of our administrator here, Heidita. She has a horror of them. :) - MacFadden, JUN 27, 2010
Hola compañero, yo sé que es un poco extraño a usar los pronombres( Yo, Tú ...etc), pero soy un estudiante de español de nivel inicio A2.2, por eso, uso estos pronombres, y estoy seguro de que estos pronombres no son obligatorios para establecer una frase - caballero1980, JUN 28, 2010
Disculpa para responderte en español, he aprobado el examen del TOFEL y he logrado 550 puntos, pero cuando he empezado a estudiar español, he olvidado inglés :D - caballero1980, JUN 28, 2010
1
vote

Welcome to the forum.

You could say Me llamo Roxane or Mi nombre es Roxane

Try this lesson

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
0
votes

Bienvenido al foro, me llamo yesero pero mi nombre es Gary. I am called yesero but my name is Gary - that should give you the idea.

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
"Me llamo es yesero" --> "Me llamo Yesero". "Me llamo" is the conjugation for the Prsent indicative tense of the 1st subject "yo" - Fidalgo, JUN 25, 2010
I knew better than that. Slap me will you Fidalgo!!! - Yeser007, JUN 27, 2010
0
votes

Yeah it would be Me llamo "Roxane"

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by Sulest
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS