HomeQ&ATal vez - subjunctive?

Tal vez - subjunctive?

2
votes

Does " tal vez" ever require the subjunctive?

For example:

Tal vez __________________ (estar) lloviendo esta tarde, así que, tal vez

__________________(ir) a visitar el Jardín Botánico.

My tendency is to simply use the future.

Mil gracias.

13965 views
updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey

2 Answers

1
vote

I agree--the indicative is appropriate. Tal vez can be followed by the subjunctive sometimes, though, when you think the contingency is doubtful. It all depends on how likely you think it is to rain.

Update: Of course. This website's example was what really made me think about it first, so I'll reproduce it for you here.

Indicative: Tal vez participamos en la fiesta. (We'll probably take part...)

Subjunctive: Tal vez participemos en la fiesta. (We might, but we probably won't.)

updated JUN 26, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
Thanks. - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 26, 2010
That was a really good link. - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 26, 2010
Yeah, I like it too. He has all kinds of informative pages like that on various grammar topics. - MacFadden, JUN 26, 2010
1
vote

Tal vez __________________ (estar) lloviendo esta tarde, así que, tal vez

__________________(ir) a visitar el Jardín Botánico.

My tendency is to simply use the future.

Tal vez va a estar lloviendo esta tarde, así que tal vez valla a visitar el Jardín Botánico. You can use the future like Tal vez estará lloviendo esta tarde, así que, tal vez iré a visitar el Jardín Botánico. Like with probably (es probable) and It's possible (es posible) tal vez require a subjunctive.

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by aidalizso
Thank you! - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 25, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS