HomeQ&AFirearms expert witness

Firearms expert witness

0
votes

Am I translating this correctly?

"There was a report submitted by a firearms expert witness".

Habia un informe sometido por un perito de armas de fuego"

1341 views
updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by kmeza

3 Answers

3
votes

A mí me suena mejor; " Había un informe sometido por un forense de armas de fuego."

to me this sounds better, There was a report submitted by a forensic firearms expert. (forense =scientist).

updated JUN 25, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
0
votes

Perito is proficient which only covers the expert part. Go with Joe's, he is one of Massachusetts finest.

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by Yeser007
Thank you so much for your help. I'm learning so much with this group. - kmeza, JUN 25, 2010
0
votes

That seems accurate, except you're missing witness.

Witness is "el testigo", but it seems extraneous in your sentence.

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by LT23NC
I was taught in school that an expert witness was "perito" - kmeza, JUN 25, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS