HomeQ&A¿Mande? Pardon me?

¿Mande? Pardon me?

3
votes

Jeezle's recent post - "Monday vs mande" - reminded me of a question that I have been wanting to ask for quite some time, as in many, many years.

My question is this: How many different words or phrases are there - both English & Spanish - that are used in different regions to communicate the same idea as ¿mande? and pardon me?. For example, two of the words that I have heard over the years are ¿cómo? and what?.

Mi pregunta es: ¿Cuántas diferentes palabras o frases hay - en español e inglés - que se usan en diferentes áreas para expresar la misma idea que ¿mande? y pardon me?. Por ejemplo, dos palabras que yo he escuchado durante los años son ¿cómo? y what?.

2637 views
updated AGO 29, 2013
posted by waltico

2 Answers

6
votes

¿Cómo?

¿Perdón?

¿Disculpe?

¿Cómo dice?

¿Cómo es?

¿Eh?

¿Qué?

¿Diga / dime?

updated AGO 29, 2013
posted by Gekkosan
Pretty good list for Spanish, Gekko. :-) - waltico, JUN 25, 2010
It doesn't include some of the less polite ones, of course.. :-) - Gekkosan, JUN 25, 2010
1
vote

In English:

Huh?

What?

Pardon?

Excuse me?

What'd you say?

Say again?

updated AGO 29, 2013
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS