HomeQ&AComments welcomed on my written Spanish

Comments welcomed on my written Spanish

0
votes

Hello,

I would like to post a paragraph every day, but don't want to be out of compliance with any policies here. OK to post something daily?

Your comments are very appreciated, Escomillo

Dominic introduced himself to Cleo and for some inexplicable reason she felt an immediate connection to him. She expected to be told the same ridiculous story that Serena told her the previous day and she shuddered to think that there might be an element of truth to what he would say. Cleo wondered to herself if she should keep her mind open to the possibility that she could be adopted. She remembered some details about her childhood that could only be explained by adoption. Although her mind said yes, her heart said no. It was only when Dominic told her of some intimate details of about her adoptive parents, that she realized that no one could know such details unless they were family or knew the Novaks intimately. Cleo shook her head, and began to sob. Her mind and heart exploded with confusion. But there was one more detail that Dominic shared with Cleo. He was her brother.

Dominic se presenta sí misma a Cleo y Cleo para un razón inexplicable manera sentía una conexión a él. Cleo se le anticipado que diría el cuento mismo ridículo que le dijo Serena la día ante, y se estremeció a pensar que podría ser una cuanta de verdad en que diría. Cleo preguntarse si podría guardar un miento abierta a la posibilidad que podría ser adoptada. Se recuerda que los detalles de la infancia que podría sólo por la adopción. Aunque la mente dijo sí, el corazón dijo no. Estaba solamente cuando la dijo Dominic unos detalles íntimos que se daba cuenta que nadie podría saber esos detalles a menos que fueron familia o saben los Novaks intímate. Cleo sacudió la cabeza y empezaba a llorar. La menta estrellado en tumulto. Pero, había un detalle más que la compartió Dominic, que ¡fue el hermano de ella!

1360 views
updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by Escomillo

3 Answers

1
vote

I have taken timothy's corrections, and added some, good job timwink

Dominic se presentó a Cleo y ella sintió una conexión inmediata por una razón inexplicable. Cleo pensó que le contara el mismo cuento ridículo que le dijo Serena el día antes, y se estremeció al pensar que hubiera un elemento de verdad en que él diría. Cleo se preguntó si debiera guardar la mente abierta a la posibilidad de que ella fuera adoptada. REcordaba algunos detalles de la infancia que explicarían la adopción. Aunque la mente dijo que sí, el corazón dijo que no. Estaba sola cuando le contó Dominic unos detalles íntimos que se dio cuenta que nadie pudiera saber a menos que fueran de la familia o supieran los Novaks .Cleo movió la cabeza y empezó a llorar. La mente y el corazón le iban a explotar. Pero, había un detalle más que la compartió Dominic. ¡Era su hermano

Escomillo, you need to be more careful with typos! Silly mistakes like menta etc are not reasonable.

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Dominic se presentó a Cleo y ella sintió una conexión inmediata a él por una razón inexplicable. Cleo anticipó que se dijere el mismo cuento ridículo que le dijo Serena el día ante, y se estremeció a pensar que hubiera un elemento de verdad en que él diría. Cleo se preguntó si debiera guardar la mente abierta a la posibilidad que ella fuera adoptada. Se recordó los detalles de la infancia que podría sólo por la adopción. Aunque la mente dijo que sí, el corazón dijo que no. Estaba solamente cuando la dijo Dominic unos detalles íntimos que se dio cuenta que nadie pudiera saber esos detalles a menos que fueran de familia o supieran los Novaks intímate. Cleo se movió la cabeza y empezó a llorar. La menta y el corazón estrellaron en tumulto. Pero, había un detalle más que la compartió Dominic. ¡Él fue el hermano de ella!

  1. Italic: I don't think it's right, but I don't know how to change them.

There might be things that I change were actually right in the first place. lol I'm also a Spanish learner, please tell me if I corrected them wrongly, or whateversmile ¿

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by timothychongg
0
votes

Hello Heidita and Timothy,

Your suggestions are very, very good. And will get better on my spelling, and conjugation.

Thanks again, Escomillo

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by Escomillo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS