HomeQ&AFunny story: Monday VS Mande

Funny story: Monday VS Mande

9
votes

So this girl at work is trying to learn English, very slowly, and she asked me how you say "El lunes" en íngles. So I said "Monday". So she said "Lo siento. ¿Como se dice el lunes en íngles?". So I said "Monday". So she said "Lo siento. ¿Como se llama el lunes en íngles?" So I said "Monday". So she said "Otra vez. El lunes es..." So I said "Sí, el lunes en íngles se llama Monday y Monday suena como Mande pero es Monday. Monday". Pretty funny, right? wink

1436 views
updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by jeezzle
inglés ;) jeje, we all have some funny memories from learning other languages - swing, JUN 25, 2010

3 Answers

3
votes

That's a great story, Jeezzle!

And it deserves lots of votes!

updated JUN 25, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
Gracias amigo. - jeezzle, JUN 25, 2010
agreed...got my vote - alba3, JUN 25, 2010
3
votes

That is funny. Sounds just like an Abbot and Costello routine! :-D

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

Good one!!! I love it. grin

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS