HomeQ&ADifferent Uses of the word "Look" in Espanol

Different Uses of the word "Look" in Espanol

1
vote

I know that busar and mirar are the spanish verbs for "look" and for the most part, I understand when to use each. I am confused because as I read more I see things that throw me off. I have been seeing the verb "ver" used in the context of "look" a couple of times. Por ejemplo, "Por que puede ver el dictionario." The sitio web gave the translation as "why don't you look at the dictionary" I took it to mean in the dictionary, but that is another matter of discussion. I know that buscar would not be used here, but would mirar be okay?

While I am asking this question. I started out asking to "know" something. There are two words for that verb. Would the correct one to use be "conocer" in my opening sentence?

I hope that I am not offensive in asking these questions. I research but I still am uncertain after reading explanations, and I value the responses I get from this forum. They are always informative.

1451 views
updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by tcretella

6 Answers

2
votes

'buscar' - to look for, to seek, to search for/after

'ver' has to do with the physical act of 'seeing' (visual perception). By extension/metaphor, it can be extended to 'perception' in a mental sense e.g. "Vamos a ver lo que sucede."

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by samdie
But to look in the dictionary would it be "Ud puede mirar en el dictionario" not .. ver? - tcretella, JUN 25, 2010
2
votes

Conocer is used to mean to know as in the sense of being familiar with something and is only applied to people and places Saber is know a fact and is the verb you want

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by BellaMargarita
2
votes

The first part of your question:

Ver and Mirar sometimes are interchangable; ie: Estoy mirando la tele...... Estoy viendo la tele.... I"m watching TV.

But for vision, for example, they are not interchangable;ie: "I can't see. I'm blind." "No puedo ver. Estoy ciego."

Ver can also mean "To take into account;" ie: "Has de ver que mi amor fue sincero".... "You should know that my love was sincere."

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

You can also say:

¿Qué me ves / miras? When you are angry with someone watching you and you say, What are you looking at?

updated JUN 25, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

Sorry. I just now got the other responses and they make my follow up moot.

Thanks for the help Julian

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by tcretella
0
votes

Using the example - to look in the dictionary wouldn't it be "Ud puede mirar en el dictionario" not .. ver? -

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by tcretella
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.