HomeQ&AWhat is this in english "el supiadero'

What is this in english "el supiadero'

1
vote

Estos desechos son seleccionados en el supiadero

3485 views
updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by ampc726

4 Answers

2
votes

I googled many sites that use this word. When you find one where you can translate the page Google does not translate supiadero.

From the article below (I only read the beginning) I assume that it is some type of specialized garbage truck. All I can say for sure is most of the articles are concerning environmental waste.

read text around picture at this site

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by 0074b507
Good answer, Q! It sounds right to me based on the context of the sentence. - Pajaro44, JUN 25, 2010
thanks for your hard work in finding this - ampc726, JUN 25, 2010
1
vote

Welcome to the forum!

I believe they are mini-dumps, (or mini landfills). I googled a couple of Mexican sites; here is a brief selection: "4 Oct 2007 ... El vertimiento de estas recogidas se realiza en los supiaderos cercanos, micro vertederos establecidos o simplemente son dispuestos en sacos ... www.gestiopolis.com/.../manejo-de-residuos-a-nivel-urbano.htm"

I hope this is correct for you...

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
That sounds correct. In the site I cited the word móviles was prominent. Mobile dump site for a dump truck. - 0074b507, JUN 25, 2010
0
votes

It could possibly be a Spanglish bastardization of Sopero .... Soup Dish and in turn a large Sopero used as a trash collection container.

In the end, it's just a big guessing game with no context available.

updated JUN 25, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

Welcome to the forum!

I'm very sorry to say that I am not able to find the word "supiadero" in any dictionary that I have.

I hope that someone else will be able to help you.

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS