HomeQ&AFunny sign...see if you can give it a caption!

Funny sign...see if you can give it a caption!

5
votes

Just for fun...on a Friday...

Sólo por diversión...un viernes...

alt text

1847 views
updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by amykay
Sorry amy,. you need a mod for this, the answers are mostly with mistakes, they need to be corrected - 00494d19, JUN 25, 2010
contact me if you find somebody - 00494d19, JUN 25, 2010

8 Answers

2
votes

Al llegar a este callejón sin salida no tienes lejos de ir

When you reach this Dead End you don't have far to go.

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by MattM
2
votes

People are dying to get in here.

Las personas están muriendo para llegar aquí.

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
Excelente! - amykay, JUN 25, 2010
1
vote

Eso me recuerda de un cuento pequeño que leí en "Reader's Digest" aproximadamente hace diez años... (verdadero cuento)

Somebody was helping with a tutoring service to help non-native-English speakers pass their driver's tests in the U.S. One task included reviewing meaning of the various road signs. One student was asked what the sign "Dead End" meant. He said "You go down, come to end of road..." and as the tutor was about to congratulate his right answer, he continued "...is cemetery."

(Too many verbs in that for my level, I think it would lose the humor if I tried to translate!)

Tiene razon, en este caso! grin

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by schemmn
corrections appreciated :-) - schemmn, JUN 25, 2010
I can see how a non-English speaker would think that! - amykay, JUN 25, 2010
1
vote

¡Muy gracioso! Morí riédome.

Very funny. I died laughing.

updated JUN 25, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
or should it be.... tronchmos de risa? - Brynleigh, JUN 25, 2010
or tronchamos?jeje I am still trying! - Brynleigh, JUN 25, 2010
I gave you a vote for the idea - FELIZ77, JUN 25, 2010
1
vote

Derek Smalls: "Esto pone ciertamente una perspectiva en cosas."

David St. Tubbins: "Sí, demasiada. Demasiada f*&$%#^ perspectiva."

"This certainly puts a perspective on things."

"Yes, too much. Too much f$%&#*& perspective."

At Elvis Presley's grave, from the movie, "Spinal Tap."

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by 008f2974
How did you know that "This is Spinal Tap" is one of my fave movies??? lol...Love it!!! - amykay, JUN 25, 2010
It should be everyone's favorite movie! - 008f2974, JUN 25, 2010
I know. I love when they try to harmonize to "Heartbreak Hotel". Comedy Gold. - amykay, JUN 25, 2010
Long time since I saw that. You have a good memory - nizhoni1, JUN 25, 2010
I've got it on Blue-Ray! :) - amykay, JUN 25, 2010
1
vote

*"¿Qué silencio hay aquí ...donde están todas ?** tongue rolleye

= "It's very quiet here... where is everybody?" tongue rolleye

updated JUN 25, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
Good one! - amykay, JUN 25, 2010
Thank you Amy I am glad someone appreciates my Zany sense of humour lol - FELIZ77, JUN 25, 2010
1
vote

According to Buddha...death is nothing but a beginning to a new life grin

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
New life at the end of the road! and I agree with Buddha... - amykay, JUN 25, 2010
1
vote

Literalmente...un fin de muerta.

Literally, a dead end.

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by 004e13c4
Too literally! - amykay, JUN 25, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.