HomeQ&AHow would you say "until yesterday I realized.."?

How would you say "until yesterday I realized.."?

2
votes

I thought it was "hasta ayer no me di cuenta de.."? A co-worker commented on that phrase and said it was "anteayer" and the "hasta" wasn't necessary? I didn't get a clear explanation, can anyone help?

1575 views
updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by street_disciple

3 Answers

1
vote

I don't understand why they said this because "anteayer" means the day before yesterday.

I think the easiest way to say that you realized something yesterday would be to say:

Ayer me di cuenta de...Yesterday I realized...

By saying that, you have indicated that it wasn't until yesterday that you knew. smile

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
0
votes

If you need to say

Hasta ayer no me di cuenta de

I think you need to change di to another tense..

like daba, or diera...

Not sure though.. smile

As Delores--Lin has said, anteayer means the day before yesterday.

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by timothychongg
I realized I was wrong.. sorry.. - timothychongg, JUN 25, 2010
0
votes

hasta ayer me di cuenta de

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by tc97
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.