HomeQ&AHow correct is Google Translator

How correct is Google Translator

4
votes

Fluent Spanish speakers can tell the diff. when translator is used. Why is that?

3514 views
updated JUL 23, 2010
posted by Ashliex33

8 Answers

3
votes

It makes many errors. It's best to use it for words and short phrases.

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by LENNIS
5
votes

These translators can be used as a tool to get you started if you have a few sentences or a paragraph to write. They are also somewhat useful to give you a general idea of what someone is saying in a foreign language if you have absolutely no idea what you are reading.

However, they are extremely limited because it is impossible to account for all of the strange expressions, idioms, etc. that are a part of any language.

If you only need to look up a word or two, the dictionary is the place you want to go. The translators are not all bad. Once in a great while they will translate something perfectly. But if you think you are going to fool someone who is fluent, that will never happen. smile

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
4
votes

On the whole, you should use MT (machine translation) only to translate from a language with which you are unfamiliar into your native language (or one that you know very well). Basically, MT saves you the trouble of looking up individual words in the dictionary. It can produce very poor translations (something that nobody would say) but, if you know the 'target' language you will recognize nonsense when you see it (and probably be able to make sense of it).

When doing translations in the other direction, however, you are at the mercy of the software. If it produces nonsense, you will probably not recognize it as such.

Going from English to Spanish, for example, it's rather like asking a (English speaking) buddy who has taken a single semester of Spanish how to translate something into Spanish. He might actually get it right but the odds are against it.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by samdie
Is it too late to get my money back? ;) nice explanation! - LateToDinner, JUN 25, 2010
very well said. - Goyo, JUN 25, 2010
3
votes

Use translators as helpers but never copy, paste and send directly what they give you.

updated JUN 26, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
Thank you morbo I shall take that advice , I have had bad experience with them already. - ray76, JUN 25, 2010
3
votes

It's better than most of the automatic translators, which is not saying much. They tend to range from bad to silly. I'd give it a C-, but I'd give most of the others an F.

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by KevinB
2
votes

It is ok when you want to find out the essence or some short phrases. But not with personal pronouns, it changes all the plot!

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by swing
1
vote

The problem with any translator is that when it comes to translate from English to Spanish you can not translate word by word. In Spanish theres tons of words that have more than one meaning so when you use translators the translation most of the time will not make sense or will just not be the right word to use. That's why Hispanic people will always know when you use a automatic translator the words that are use are not always the right ones. So my recommendation: use the translators as a reference.

updated JUN 26, 2010
edited by aidalizso
posted by aidalizso
so true! - Silvia, JUN 24, 2010
The above applies to English as well as Spanish - English has very many words that have more than one meaning. An automatic translator is often guessing at the meaning of the phrase it is translating from! - waltico, JUN 25, 2010
true - Ashliex33, JUN 26, 2010
1
vote

I was too lazy and in too much of a hurry the other day and used the SD translation for a sentence , the indomitable Heidita sussed me out right off , she gave me a right telling off and dispatched me to the dummy dungeon, so no more direct translations for me, they are are a guide at best ,but not to be taken literally.

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by ray76
Oh Ray, that's too bad. Would you like to borrow my Dunce cap? - Yeser007, JUN 26, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.