HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: inmaduro/a

La palabra del día: inmaduro/a

10
votes

inmaduro/a - (adjective) immature (person); unripe (fruit)

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Post which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.


.

-- Papá, ¿qué es esto?

-- Éstas son moras negras, hijo.

-- ¿Entonces por qué son rojas?

-- Porque aún estan verdes.

(para pillar el chiste: verde=inmaduro)

.

-- Daddy, what's this?

-- They're blackberries, son.

-- Then why are they red?

-- Because they're still green.

(to get the joke: green=unripe)

4359 views
updated JUN 25, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUN 24, 2010
Today's topic is cuisine, isn't it? :-) - Fidalgo, JUN 24, 2010
I think for "because" there is no space inbetween the "por" and the "que"? - amykay, JUN 24, 2010
You're right, amykay - thanks :)) - Issabela, JUN 24, 2010
estan verdes - 00494d19, JUN 24, 2010
gracias :)) - Issabela, JUN 24, 2010

14 Answers

3
votes

Quizás fue mi inmadurez que provocó mi divorcio. No no es posible.alt text

Maybe it was my immaturity that caused my divorce. No, it is not possible.

updated JUN 25, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
Now I know where I went wrong! - ray76, JUN 24, 2010
QuizÁs fue MI inmadurez que provocó mi divorcio. No no es posible. - 00494d19, JUN 24, 2010
Soy demasiado inmadura para casar. - michelelhanson, JUN 24, 2010
thanks everyone and thank you Issabela :-) - billy-jones, JUN 25, 2010
3
votes

Cuando era una niña me gustaba comer unas ciruelas inmaduras directamente del ciruelo que teníamos en el patio. Ahora mi hija hace lo mismo...wink

As a child I liked to eat unripe plums straight from the plum tree we had in the yard. Now my daughter does the same.

alt text

updated JUN 24, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
del ciruelo - 00494d19, JUN 24, 2010
Thanks Heidita:) - luz_72, JUN 24, 2010
3
votes

Encurtido de mango inmaduros es una necesidad en las banquete de la indio boda

Pickle made of unripe Mangoes is a must in the Indian wedding feasts

alt text

updated JUN 24, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
OH boy that is fantastic, I love it. - ray76, JUN 24, 2010
I should enjoy it now - Fidalgo, JUN 24, 2010
es obligatorio en los banquetes de las bodas hindúes. - 00494d19, JUN 24, 2010
2
votes

Las manzanas inmaduras son mucho más deliciosas que las maduras.

Unripened apples are much more tasty than ripe ones. alt text

updated JUN 25, 2010
edited by swing
posted by swing
Hola swing :o Can't comment on the Spanish but I feel the English should say "Unripened apples are much more tasty than ripened ones." - nonombre, JUN 24, 2010
It's either "ripe" or "ripened", "riped" is incorrect. - amykay, JUN 24, 2010
thanks! - swing, JUN 24, 2010
2
votes

Todas las cocinas a base de frutas inmaduras, la ensalada de papaya verde es mi favorito.

All the cuisines made from unripe fruits, green papaya salad is my favorite.

alt text

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by Krama
I think I know it - Fidalgo, JUN 24, 2010
I also think so, u can find it in any Khmer, Thai or Lao restaurant. Be carefull, it's super spicy. - Krama, JUN 24, 2010
Es un favorito de míos también. - michelelhanson, JUN 24, 2010
2
votes

A veces, mi madre me cuenta que soy inmaduro porque, a veces, aún juego con los niños.

Sometimes, my mother tells me that I am immature because, sometimes, I still play with the children.

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by 009ee30f
2
votes

Una manera buena madurar fruta inmadura es a colocarloa en una bolsa de papel por un día o dos.

A good way to ripen immature fruit is to place them in a paper bag for a day or two.

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by sanlee
It is a good experience :-) - Fidalgo, JUN 24, 2010
1
vote

My son is still a bit immature, but I have hope that he'll become a great man.

Mi hijo todavía es un poco inmaduro, pero tengo la esperanza que va a hacerse a un gran hombre.

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

¿Qué quiere decir? - Padres comer fruta imadura y los dientes de los hijos tienen la dentera Ezek 18:2

What do you mean, saying. Fathers eat the unripe fruit and the son's teeth are set on edge? Ezekiel 18:2

Teeth

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
I'm not sure if that's right for 'teeth set on edge' - any feedback most welcome :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 24, 2010
that pic...OMG!!!!!! - amykay, JUN 24, 2010
Well it would put you off your dinner... - michelelhanson, JUN 24, 2010
1
vote

Por desayuno este manana, tuve una banana inmadura.

For breakfast this morning, I had an unripe banana.

alt text

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by amykay
mañana - Don-Linton, JUN 24, 2010
1
vote

Tengo tantos años, que para mí si alquien me llamara "inmaduro," sería un cumplido!

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

Los plátanos immaduros son duros digerir.

Unripe bananas are hard to digest. sick sick sick

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by ray76
True.... - Vaanz, JUN 24, 2010
0
votes

Para los almuerzos de la semana próxima, necesitaremos cuatro platanos inmaduros y seis maduros.

For next week´s lunches we will need four green bananas and six ripe ones.

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by 008f2974
0
votes

Immaturity in people is not a state,but a condition.

La inmadurez en las personas no es un estado, sino una condición.

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by melipiru
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.