HomeQ&AIt is 9:50 de la noche.

It is 9:50 de la noche.

2
votes

Hi,

Let's say it's 9:50. We say "son las nueve y cincuenta". But is there a way to say "it is ten to ten" in spanish?

Thanks

11863 views
updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by aminali
welcome to the forum ! - 00b6f46c, JUN 23, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

Son las diez menos diez de la noche.

Many people use from the hour to 1/2 past: "y"

Son las tres y cuarto. It's 3:15.

and from the 1/2 hour to the next hour: "menos"

Son las cuatro menos cuarto. It's a quarter to four.

updated JUN 23, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

I seem to remember it being: "Dies para las diez"

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by morphine
Thats how I was taught by my Mexican friends. They say you could use m - kerflop, JUN 23, 2010
I've also heard that usage. - 0074b507, JUN 23, 2010
0
votes

Q said it but with all he said, you might have missed it.

Instead of ten (minutes) to ten (the hour), in Spanish it is said: Ten (the hour) minus 10 (minutes).

And then add "de la noche" for in the night.

Son las diez menos diez de la noche.

Now you can 'vote' for his answer, 'accept' it, and move on to the fun stuff!

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.