La palabra del día: agradecer

9
votes

agradecer - (transitive verb) to thank, to be grateful, to show gratitude, to appreciate

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Post which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.


.

Hay que agradecer cada día. Es muy probable que sea la única vida que tengamos.

You have to be grateful for each day. It's very likely that this is the only life we have.

3826 views
updated JUN 24, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :))
I'm not sure if the verb "tener" should be in subjunctive mood as well.
:)
What do you think issa, will that do the trick? I wonder...jeje, have you seen my thread about "amar es.." look how big I wrote the correct your posts! geeeeeeeeez, cant be that difficult!
change it if you wish
No, great idea ;)) we could use red instead of blue!
ok, great, let's see if it works, jeje

14 Answers

6
votes

Todos debemos estar agradecidos a Issa por todo lo que hace todos los días en este forosmile

We must all be grateful for all Issa does every day on this site.

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Amen to that!
you could have voted! lol
toady :-P
5
votes

Le agradezco a Dios todas las dificultades en mi vida, porque después de superar a cada una, me convertí en una persona mejor.

I thank to God for all the difficulties in my life, because after overcoming each one, I became a better person.

alt text

updated JUN 23, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
Adversity is our greatest teacher.
Exactamente lo que pensé, Ray:)
delete "por"
...should I put "para" instead, Heidita?...otherwise seems like it's loosing sense...
no, thank for = agradecer
...now I understand...thanks, Heidita:)
4
votes

Estoy agradecida por las personas que tratan a los demás como les gustaria ser tratados..

I am thankful for people who treat others as they would like to be treated.

updated JUN 24, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
I my Spanish correct or can you correct it please?
Estoy agradecida por las personas que tratan a los demás como les gustaría ser tratados.
Gracias, Maria Claire
4
votes

Estoy agradecido a Dios por Cristo

I am greatful to God for Christ

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
4
votes

I would thank you from the bottom of my heart, but for you my heart has no bottom.

Te agradezco desde el fondo de mi corazón, pero para ti, mi corazón no tiene fondo.

Heart

Just a note further to your question above about whether the verb following - 'it is likely that' - should be in the subjunctive or not - you may find this link helpful.

Uses of the subjunctive

It says in part, regarding when to use the subjunctive:

Noun clauses may function as the object or predicate compliment of a verb. Remember the importance of governing verbs and their effect on subordinate noun clauses: normally verbs such as reporting, affirmation, knowledge and certainty (“think”, “believe”, “affirm”, “be certain of”, etc.), are followed by the indicative. In contrast, the subjunctive is used in dependent clauses following: 1) verbs of influence, such as “urge”, “advise”, “permit”, “forbid”, “ask”, or “want” (someone else to do something); 2) verbs of doubt or denial, such as “doubt”, “deny”, “be unsure of”; 3) verbs of emotion such as “regret”, “be happy”, “be sorry”, “fear”; 4) impersonal expressions indicating these things or subjective reactions, for example, that it is “good/bad”, “(im)possible”, “(im)probable”, “(un)likely” (that something happen).

updated JUN 23, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
te
thanx :)
3
votes

Una persona agredicida es feliz.

A grateful person is a happy one . grin

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by ray76
2
votes

Quisiera agradecer a todos los miembros de SpanisDict.com por ayudarme en mi gramática española

I would like to thank all the members of SpanishDict.com for helping me with my spanish grammar.

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by 009ee30f
Yo también.
2
votes

I am very grateful for having such a nice family. I am truly blessed.

Estoy muy agradecida por tener una familia tan amable. Estoy en verdad afortunada.

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

I would be thankul for a good sunny day.

Agradecería un buen día de sol.

updated JUN 23, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Correct me, please
thankful :)
1
vote

Estoy agradecido que hoy el sol es brillo en el cielo. ¡No más lluvia!

I am grateful that today the sun is bright in the sky. No more rain!

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by 008f2974
1
vote

Te agradezco el cumplido Señor !

Sir, I thank you for the complement!

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

Estoy agradecida que mis amigos me perdonen cuando hago cosas tontas sin pensar.

I am thankful that my friends forgive me when I do dumb things without thinking. confused

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
1
vote

Estoy agradecido para las personas útiles en este sitio web que contestan mis preguntas y corrigen mi trabajo cada día,

I am grateful for the helpful people on this web site who answer my questions and correct my work every day.

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by sanlee
1
vote

I was thank full for lessons learned.

Yo era de agradecer las lecciones aprendidas.

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by 0063492c
thankful :)
1
vote

No hay mayor diferencia entre hombres que entre las personas agradecidos y las personas desagradecidos.

There is no greater difference between men than between grateful and ungrateful people

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by Vaanz