HomeQ&AIs ironing board tabla de planchar or burro de planchar?

Is ironing board tabla de planchar or burro de planchar?

2
votes

Is ironing board tabla de planchar or burro de planchar?

11743 views
updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by mestizo7

3 Answers

2
votes

I've also seen burro de planchar. I believe it depends on the region.

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
MG, have you ever heard of it being called "caballo"? Some people here calls it "kabayo", which is our Filipino word for "horse". - Rikko, JUN 22, 2010
Wow - that's really interesting...no, never "caballo", but - who knows? Lots of varieties of Spanish. - mountaingirl123, JUN 23, 2010
2
votes

Apparently 'burro de planchar' or just 'burro' is common in Mexico where as 'tabla de planchar' is more common elsewhere. smile

Mexican Spanish Vocabulary

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Thanks for the link! - LateToDinner, JUN 23, 2010
De nada :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 23, 2010
0
votes

tabla de planchar

updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by aidalizso
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS