HomeQ&AWhat is the difference between "desvestir" and "quitador"?

What is the difference between "desvestir" and "quitador"?

1
vote

What is the difference between "devestir" and "quitador"? Which one to use -> "take off your jacket" ?

1780 views
updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by Eri-Chan

2 Answers

1
vote

**"take off your jacket" ** quitarse la chaqueta.... quítese la chaqueta (formal)

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by margaretbl
muchas gracias! - Eri-Chan, JUN 23, 2010
1
vote

desvestir is a verb, "to undress". Quitador is a person who "takes away" or "removes things", based on the verb quitar, "to remove"

updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.