HomeQ&AComo Estas? (for your clasmates???... or ustedes?)

Como Estas? (for your clasmates???... or ustedes?)

0
votes

The are Two classmates are in the hallway. How can i ask in Spanish how they feel? Do i use ustedes with them or would i use vosotros?

Thanks!

1741 views
updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by ElleQues
welcome to the forum ! - 00b6f46c, JUN 22, 2010

3 Answers

3
votes

Hi Elle. Welcome to the forum.

I'd ask "¿Cómo están ustedes?"

updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Hello, and welcome to the forum. This depends on what sort of Spanish you are using. If you are in Spain or want to address them in the way they would be addressed in Spain (for example, if they are from Spain), you would use the vosotros form, "¿Cómo estáis?" Vosotros is not used much in most Latin American Spanish, though, and a group of people normally addressed as are together called ustedes. So, if you are using Latin American Spanish, you would say, "¿Cómo estan?"

updated JUN 22, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
Sí, estoy de accuerdo í Bien dicho ! - FELIZ77, JUN 22, 2010
1
vote

¿I would say cómo estáis? as they are two classmates rather than strangers. Vosotros.

updated JUN 22, 2010
edited by kenwilliams
posted by kenwilliams
Yes, both are acceptable but 'estaís' form is only used in Spain and not South America - FELIZ77, JUN 22, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.