HomeQ&AA - Z Things you can wear

A - Z Things you can wear

3
votes

This A-Z is a list of anything that you could wear or with which you could adorn yourself.

(I did a search and couldn't find this game in a prior thread.)

Starting with the letter "A" post a word in Spanish for an article of clothing, footwear, a jewelry item, etc. The next person will add a word beginning with "B", then "C", etc. Please answer in Spanish and provide the English translation.

Please click on "Newest" before posting your answer so that we can maintain alphabetical order.

I will start with the letter

A

abrigo = coat

15598 views
updated JUN 22, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
Please make a search before posting. - 00494d19, JUN 22, 2010

9 Answers

4
votes

huipil (Mexico) - traditional embroidered shirt or dress

alt text

updated JUN 22, 2010
edited by peterpierre2
posted by peterpierre2
How colourful! Do different patterns come from different villages or does everyone just do what she feels like doing? - peregrinamaria, JUN 22, 2010
Sorry, I haven't the foggiest. I found it on Google! - peterpierre2, JUN 22, 2010
3
votes

H

If I can put here this word ... rolleyes

horquilla - hairpin

alt text

updated JUN 22, 2010
edited by Vic_V
posted by Vic_V
2
votes

![alt text][1]Impemeable-raincoat

[1]: http://www.disvecazulia.com/DISVECA/images/Nueva carpeta/IMPERMEABLES.JPG

updated JUN 22, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Your photo didn't post. I don't know why that happens sometimes! - Pajaro44, JUN 22, 2010
Meli, I think your word should be **impermeable** (with the letter *r*) and not **impemeable** (without the letter *r*). - Pajaro44, JUN 22, 2010
2
votes

Guantes - gloves

alt text

updated JUN 22, 2010
edited by peregrinamaria
posted by peregrinamaria
I like the multi-colored one the best! - Pajaro44, JUN 22, 2010
2
votes

Sorry, I can not find an "E"...

F - falda - skirt

alt text

updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by luz_72
Cute skirt! - Pajaro44, JUN 22, 2010
2
votes

el delantal de volantes - frilly apron! alt text

updated JUN 22, 2010
edited by peregrinamaria
posted by peregrinamaria
And no, I don't wear one, before anyone asks...:) - peregrinamaria, JUN 22, 2010
What a cute photo! Now, if I only had one of those to wear when I'm cooking, I would be so-o-o-o-o chic! - Pajaro44, JUN 22, 2010
Olé!!!!!!!!!jajaja;))) - melipiru, JUN 22, 2010
2
votes

Camiseta - T-shirt

alt text

updated JUN 22, 2010
edited by peregrinamaria
posted by peregrinamaria
Yes, peregrin! (Is it peregrin as in the bird--Peregrine Falcon?) - Pajaro44, JUN 22, 2010
Great photo! - Pajaro44, JUN 22, 2010
No, it's actually Peregrina Maria - pilgrim! - peregrinamaria, JUN 22, 2010
2
votes

B - blusa - blouse

alt text

updated JUN 22, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
Good! - Pajaro44, JUN 22, 2010
Nice photo! - Pajaro44, JUN 22, 2010
1
vote

J

Joyas -- jewelry

![alt text][1]

[1]: http://pubpages.unh.edu/~pet23/Platinum Jewelry Collage.jpg

updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.