La palabra del día: luchar

10
votes

luchar - (intransitive verb) to fight, to struggle, to wrestle, to contend with

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

Mirad como los Italianos aprenden a luchar con uñas y dientes antes de La Copa Mundial de Fútbol.

Look how the Italians learn to fight nail and tooth before the Football World Cup.

4994 views
updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :))
:)

14 Answers

6
votes

"You cannot love a thing without wanting to fight for it." Gilbert K. Chesterton

No se puede amar una cosa sin querer luchar por ella.

updated JUN 24, 2010
edited by --Jen--
posted by --Jen--
..se puede amar...
Gracias Meli :).
4
votes

Lucharemos contra la miseria pero al mismo tiempo lucharemos contra la alineación.- Che Guevara-

We will fight against the misfortune but at the same time we will fight against the alignment.-Che Guevara-

updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by melipiru
3
votes

An old proverb:

"Never wrestle with a strong man nor bring a rich man to court."

"Nunca luchar con un hombre fuerte ni lo lleve un hombre rico a los tribunales."

and a new one:

Never wrestle with a pig: You both get all dirty, and the pig likes it.

Nunca luchar con un cerdo: Los dos se todo sucio, y el cerdo le gusta.

Wrestle a pig

updated JUN 22, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
I particularly like the second one. Wouldn't they be "Nunca hay que luchar..." or "Nunca luche..."?
Nunca luches con un hombre fuerte ni lleves a uno rico.....
Nunca luches con un cerdo ambos os ensuciáis pero al cerdo le gusta.
3
votes

I have a fight everyday with junk food -- should I eat it or not?

Tengo una lucha todos los días con la comida basura -- ¿debo comerlo o no?

updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Comelo pero haz los sit-ups. :)
;)
2
votes

Para algunos, la lucha dura casi una vida entera!

For some, the fight lasts almost an entire lifetime!

alt text

updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

Is it possible to put two pictures in one post?

Piggy

updated JUN 22, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
It is possible, but that link won't work because it has a space in it :).
Thanx - sometimes if i try to put two pics in one post the first one appears but the second one doesn't, maybe it's just me tho' :)
My son loves this Pic!
1
vote

Those bad boys are fighting again! ¡Los malos muchachos están luchando otra vez!

alt text

updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by Don-Linton
1
vote

Los pobres luchan para sobrevivir mientras que los ricos luchan para pagar menos impuestos y maximizar los beneficios. downer

The poor fight to survive while the rich fight to pay less taxes y maximize the profits.

updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by Krama
1
vote

Luchar por un sueño te puede cambiar la vida.

Fighting for a dream can change your life.

updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by luz_72
1
vote

"Tienes que luchar, por la derecha, a la fiesta!"

"You have to fight, for your right, to party!"

~Beastie Boys

updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by Hitormiss1414
..por el derecho a.....
1
vote

Luchar los obstáculos en la vida y los superar incluso un poco da esperanza para cada nuevo día.

Fighting the obstacles in life and overcoming them even a little gives hope for each new day.

updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by sanlee
1
vote

Siempre luchar por lo que creen en

Always fight for what you believe in

alt text

updated JUN 22, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
Siempre luchen por lo que creen. Never end a sentence w/a preposition in Spanish.
0
votes

A veces, lucho con mis amigos, especialmente cuando tenemos malentendido

Sometimes, I contend with my friends, specially when we have misunderstanding.

updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by 009ee30f
tenemos un....
0
votes

Consigo más viejo y más frustrado con el mundo. Lucho para centrarme en cosas positivas.

I get older and more frustrated with the world. I fight to focus on positive things.

updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by MattM