HomeQ&AThe most beautiful personal name in your language.

The most beautiful personal name in your language.

13
votes

What do you think is the most beautiful personal name in your language?

I just love Mónica in Spanish, of course.

8659 views
updated JUL 27, 2010
posted by AntMexico

44 Answers

10
votes

In English the name "Linda".

I am thinking of a student I had many years ago named Linda. She was in high school, terribly unattractive, socially isolated, and keenly sensitive. She was also a brilliant writer.

One day her English teacher showed me an essay that Linda had written. The gist of the essay was that her parents had named her "Linda" because it means "beautiful" in Spanish. She went on to write that in spite of her obvious exterior homeliness, her parents recognized her inner beauty and for that reason specifically chose the name "Linda".

I was deeply saddened to learn that Linda took her life two years ago, at the age of 40. She was apparently still living on the family farm. Her obituary spoke of her love of animals and books, and of her inner beauty.

Ever since Linda's essay touched my life I have been a fan of the name "Linda".

I share this with all of you in the hope that you will look at any "Linda" who may cross your paths and see her inner beauty in spite of exterior homeliness.

updated JUL 26, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
That's tragic, MG. I wish someone could have reached her. - patch, JUN 22, 2010
Yes, I agree that is terribly sad - FELIZ77, JUN 22, 2010
Wow, that was very moving! - Lucho, JUN 27, 2010
Thank you for the story...and the life lesson. It is so important to see the "ser" above the "estar". - Echoline, JUL 26, 2010
Thank you for sharing that :) Especially in situations like that I find the Bible's promise at John 5:28 to be very comforting "Do not be amazed at this, for a time is coming when all who are in their graves will hear his voice and come out. - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 26, 2010
5
votes

I like the name Alexandra (Aleksandra). smile

updated JUL 26, 2010
posted by Katenok
Yes...Alexandra is a beautiful name - FELIZ77, JUN 22, 2010
I happen to like that one too. (It's my name!) :) - Anadrien, JUL 26, 2010
3
votes

Pretty partial to:

Valerie

updated JUL 26, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
You must come to our weekly chat and meet her;) - 00494d19, JUN 22, 2010
I agree with Heidita :D - Debiera, JUL 26, 2010
3
votes

I was about to say "Julia" because she is the first female Prime minister of Australia,

but then I remembered Julia McCarthy my great grandmother who left Ireland with 6 children and then lost her husband to small pox , in spite of this she brought them up in a strange "heathen land" all were successful (until me) . So my vote goes to "Julia"

Julia

updated JUL 26, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
My vote goes to you ray - Vaanz, JUN 24, 2010
3
votes

I loooooooooooooooove the name ''enrique'' it's a very good name for a boy beside gorgand justin

.for girls i love juliaandjuliet

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by 00b6f46c
I like Juliet sounds romantic name lol - FELIZ77, JUN 22, 2010
Sounds like a romantic name I mean lol - FELIZ77, JUN 22, 2010
And do prey tell me my lovely , what is yours??? - ray76, JUN 24, 2010
And do they ''prey'' what do you mean ray i don't understand you !!? - 00b6f46c, JUN 24, 2010
...do pray tell me... just means a very nice way to say "i'd like to know". - amykay, JUN 24, 2010
3
votes

I like the name 'Vennila' which means Moon

alt text

I like 'Karthik'(Tamil - Another name of the god 'Murugar') and 'Rahul'(Hindi - means 'conqueror of all miseries'). These names are generally used for the romantic guys in the movies(like 'VTV', 'Alaipayudhe', K3G, K2H2 etc)

updated JUN 24, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
The language is 'Tamil' - Vaanz, JUN 22, 2010
Beautiful name. - peregrinamaria, JUN 24, 2010
Ah moon of my desire, who knowest no wane, how oft hereafter shall she look, through this same garden , after me in vane. - ray76, JUN 24, 2010
3
votes

In Spanish I like "Lorenzo" and in English I like "Steven."

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Sorry, but Steven sounds gayish to me. :( - Gocika, JUN 22, 2010
3
votes

A perfect Serbian name - Lena

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by Gocika
2
votes

I can believe that a 'guy' asked this question; I can't believe that many 'guys' answered it!

Women can name any name they want, but a guy that doesn't respond with his mother's, his wife's or his daughters' names is cruising for a bruising!

updated JUL 26, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
PB? sorry Margaret, I couldn't find it. Simply looking for trouble: often 'cruzin' for a bruizin' - LateToDinner, JUN 22, 2010
Well, I don't have a wife or a daughter yet lol - FELIZ77, JUN 22, 2010
Sorry LateToDinner but I just don't like the name Kathryn. ;-) - Gregory84, JUL 26, 2010
2
votes

En mi país los nombres más bonitos son los más sencillos:

María y Rosa smile

updated JUL 26, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Ā”Gracia, Heidita! - peregrinamaria, JUN 24, 2010
Tengo dos amigas que son hermanas que se llaman Rosemaria y Maryrose. :) - Debiera, JUL 26, 2010
2
votes

? (read: Megumi), which means "Grace" in Japanese.

updated JUL 26, 2010
posted by JoelMatthew
So would you call her Grace or Megumi? - Austin67427, JUL 26, 2010
2
votes

Stephanie Hannah - my beautiful daughter's name.

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by ian-hill
Very pretty! - amykay, JUN 24, 2010
2
votes

In my native language, I think the best names are H?o (good) and Lan (orchid) (they also can be written and read in Chinese as follows H?o link 1, Lán link 2

In Spanish, I think Isabela is one of most graceful names.

In English, I'd like the name Cheyenne (derive from a native American tribe). Another may be Theresa.

All are female given names.

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
Fidalgo - are you Chinese?! Ni hao! - kirstenalexander, JUN 22, 2010
you correctly pointed out that CHeyenne is derived from an american tribe. For that you get a vote - El_Hitch, JUN 23, 2010
Thanks for the comment, Hitchens. I also thank Joe so much becuase he voted this answer yesterday - Fidalgo, JUN 23, 2010
Cheyenne is also the given name of the most impressive singer with me - Fidalgo, JUN 23, 2010
Ni hao, kirsten. But I'm not from China - Fidalgo, JUN 23, 2010
Nice female names, Fidalgo. - amykay, JUN 24, 2010
2
votes

A mí me gusta, "Penelope!"

I like, "Penelope!"

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by 002262dd
2
votes

I love the Sara name, but the more spanish name I think that is Carmen.

updated JUN 22, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
I like them both too, Meli:)...Sara is the name of my daughter...:) - luz_72, JUN 22, 2010
My daughter too - melipiru, JUN 22, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
Ā© Curiosity Media Inc.