HomeQ&Ahow do you say "sour puss" in spanish?

how do you say "sour puss" in spanish?

1
vote

I need to know how to say the espression "he's a sour puss"

6784 views
updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by bubolina

2 Answers

1
vote

The best equivalent I can think of is "amargado". A colorful expression is "cara de limón chupado" (sucked-on lemon-face), or simply "cara de limón".

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Well that's pretty darn close, 'cara de limón' has a good sound. - margaretbl, JUN 21, 2010
0
votes

Wow, well I would love to see if anyone can come up with a phrase that has that same idea. I personally don't think it translates. A person who is like that could be 'una persona avinagrado' or 'una persona agria' but it doesn't have the same pizazz as in English. A person who looks 'sour' in Spanish they say 'con cara de pocos amigos' which I kind of like. Sorry can't be of help, hopefully someone else?

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by margaretbl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.